Bolivia vs Costa Rica: Personal remittances and foreign aid received, per capita
Bolivia
118.74 current US$ per person
in 2021
Costa Rica
117.42 current US$ per person
in 2021
Bolivia rank
107th
Costa Rica rank
109th
Personal remittances and foreign aid received, per capita over time
- Bolivia
- Costa Rica
How they compare
Bolivia currently reports 118.74 current US$ per person against 117.42 current US$ per person in Costa Rica, a difference of 1.32 current US$ per person.
The two have swapped places 3 times across 45 shared years of data; in 1977 it was Costa Rica ahead.
Bolivia ranks 107th and Costa Rica ranks 109th of 193 countries.
Costa Rica has averaged higher in every one of the 6 decades both report.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Bolivia | Costa Rica | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1970s | 0.2919 current US$ per person | 1.12 current US$ per person | 0.8242 current US$ per person | Costa Rica |
| 1980s | 0.8543 current US$ per person | 2.38 current US$ per person | 1.52 current US$ per person | Costa Rica |
| 1990s | 3.72 current US$ per person | 19.48 current US$ per person | 15.77 current US$ per person | Costa Rica |
| 2000s | 51.23 current US$ per person | 90.78 current US$ per person | 39.55 current US$ per person | Costa Rica |
| 2010s | 110.04 current US$ per person | 115.99 current US$ per person | 5.95 current US$ per person | Costa Rica |
| 2020s | 107.04 current US$ per person | 110.83 current US$ per person | 3.79 current US$ per person | Costa Rica |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher personal remittances and foreign aid received, per capita, Bolivia or Costa Rica?
- Bolivia, at 118.74 current US$ per person against 117.42 current US$ per person in Costa Rica as of 2021.
- What is the difference in personal remittances and foreign aid received, per capita between Bolivia and Costa Rica?
- 1.32 current US$ per person, with Bolivia ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Bolivia and Costa Rica?
- 45 years are reported by both, from 1977 to 2021.
- How do Bolivia and Costa Rica rank globally for personal remittances and foreign aid received, per capita?
- Bolivia ranks 107th and Costa Rica ranks 109th of 193 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Statizoid (derived), published as Personal remittances and foreign aid received, per capita. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
Personal remittances and foreign aid received divided by Population, total, matched on country and year. Neither publisher issues this ratio as a series; it is computed here from both.