Estonia vs New Zealand: Percentage of graduates from programmes other than Science
Estonia
72.3%
in 2018
New Zealand
72.2%
in 2018
Estonia rank
77th
New Zealand rank
78th
Percentage of graduates from programmes other than Science over time
- Estonia
- New Zealand
How they compare
Estonia currently reports 72.3% against 72.2% in New Zealand, a difference of 0.1%.
The two have swapped places 1 time across 7 shared years of data; in 2005 it was New Zealand ahead.
Estonia ranks 77th and New Zealand ranks 78th of 98 countries.
New Zealand has averaged higher in every one of the 2 decades both report.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Estonia | New Zealand | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 77.2% | 80.8% | 3.7% | New Zealand |
| 2010s | 72.7% | 75.3% | 2.7% | New Zealand |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher percentage of graduates from programmes other than science, Estonia or New Zealand?
- Estonia, at 72.3% against 72.2% in New Zealand as of 2018.
- What is the difference in percentage of graduates from programmes other than science between Estonia and New Zealand?
- 0.1%, with Estonia ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Estonia and New Zealand?
- 7 years are reported by both, from 2005 to 2018.
- How do Estonia and New Zealand rank globally for percentage of graduates from programmes other than science?
- Estonia ranks 77th and New Zealand ranks 78th of 98 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as Percentage of graduates from programmes other than Science, Technology, Engineering and Mathematics in tertiary education, both sexes (%). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
Share of all tertiary graduates who completed Science, Technology, Engineering and Mathematics in the reference year.