India vs Viet Nam: Per capita daily coal consumption
India
0.0014 short tons per capita per day
in 2019
Viet Nam
0.0013 short tons per capita per day
in 2018
India rank
27th
Viet Nam rank
28th
Per capita daily coal consumption over time
- India
- Viet Nam
How they compare
India currently reports 0.0014 short tons per capita per day against 0.0013 short tons per capita per day in Viet Nam, a difference of 0.0001 short tons per capita per day.
That makes India's figure about 1.1 times Viet Nam's.
The two have swapped places 2 times across 39 shared years of data; in 1980 it was India ahead.
India ranks 27th and Viet Nam ranks 28th of 194 countries.
Across the 4 decades both report, India averaged higher in 3 and Viet Nam in 1.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | India | Viet Nam | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1980s | 0.0006 short tons per capita per day | 0.0003 short tons per capita per day | 0.0003 short tons per capita per day | India |
| 1990s | 0.0009 short tons per capita per day | 0.0003 short tons per capita per day | 0.0006 short tons per capita per day | India |
| 2000s | 0.0011 short tons per capita per day | 0.001 short tons per capita per day | 0.0001 short tons per capita per day | India |
| 2010s | 0.0013 short tons per capita per day | 0.0014 short tons per capita per day | 0 short tons per capita per day | Viet Nam |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher per capita daily coal consumption, India or Viet Nam?
- India, at 0.0014 short tons per capita per day against 0.0013 short tons per capita per day in Viet Nam as of 2019.
- What is the difference in per capita daily coal consumption between India and Viet Nam?
- 0.0001 short tons per capita per day, with India ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for India and Viet Nam?
- 39 years are reported by both, from 1980 to 2018.
- How do India and Viet Nam rank globally for per capita daily coal consumption?
- India ranks 27th and Viet Nam ranks 28th of 194 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- U.S Energy Information Administration. Available at: https://www.eia.gov/opendata/, published as Per capita daily coal consumption (short tons per capita per day). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
Per capita data has been generated by World Bank staff by taking Energy consumption data [U.S EIA] and applying country population data from the World Bank Group - World Development Indicators.