Croatia vs Hong Kong: Owns a debit card

Croatia
88.8%
in 2024
Hong Kong
88.2%
in 2024
Croatia rank
22nd
Hong Kong rank
24th

Owns a debit card over time

  • Croatia
  • Hong Kong
020406080201120172024

How they compare

Croatia currently reports 88.8% against 88.2% in Hong Kong, a difference of 0.6%.

The two have swapped places 3 times across 5 shared years of data; in 2011 it was Hong Kong ahead.

Croatia ranks 22nd and Hong Kong ranks 24th of 118 countries.

Hong Kong has averaged higher in every one of the 2 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade Croatia Hong Kong Difference Ahead
2010s 71.3% 76.2% 4.9% Hong Kong
2020s 78.2% 88.2% 10.0% Hong Kong

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher owns a debit card, Croatia or Hong Kong?
Croatia, at 88.8% against 88.2% in Hong Kong as of 2024.
What is the difference in owns a debit card between Croatia and Hong Kong?
0.6%, with Croatia ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Croatia and Hong Kong?
5 years are reported by both, from 2011 to 2024.
How do Croatia and Hong Kong rank globally for owns a debit card?
Croatia ranks 22nd and Hong Kong ranks 24th of 118 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Global Findex Database, published as Owns a debit card (% age 15+). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Croatia vs Hong Kong: Owns a debit card. Statizoid, drawing on Global Findex Database. Retrieved 28 August 2026, from https://reference.statizoid.com/compare/owns-a-debit-card-percent-age-15/croatia/hong-kong-sar-china/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://reference.statizoid.com/compare/owns-a-debit-card-percent-age-15/croatia/hong-kong-sar-china/">Croatia vs Hong Kong: Owns a debit card</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Owns a debit card (% age 15+)
Unit
% age 15+
Source
Global Findex Database
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data)
Coverage
128 places, 640 data points, 2011–2024
Last refreshed

The percentage of respondents who report having an ATM or debit card, (% age 15+)