Estonia vs Iran, Islamic Republic of: Owns a debit card, male
Estonia
94.5%
in 2024
Iran, Islamic Republic of
93.2%
in 2024
Estonia rank
12th
Iran, Islamic Republic of rank
15th
Owns a debit card, male over time
- Estonia
- Iran, Islamic Republic of
How they compare
Estonia currently reports 94.5% against 93.2% in Iran, Islamic Republic of, a difference of 1.3%.
Across all 5 years both countries report, Estonia has been ahead every year.
Estonia ranks 12th and Iran, Islamic Republic of ranks 15th of 87 countries.
Estonia has averaged higher in every one of the 2 decades both report.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Estonia | Iran, Islamic Republic of | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010s | 91.7% | 81.1% | 10.5% | Estonia |
| 2020s | 95.1% | 91.3% | 3.8% | Estonia |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher owns a debit card, male, Estonia or Iran, Islamic Republic of?
- Estonia, at 94.5% against 93.2% in Iran, Islamic Republic of as of 2024.
- What is the difference in owns a debit card, male between Estonia and Iran, Islamic Republic of?
- 1.3%, with Estonia ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Estonia and Iran, Islamic Republic of?
- 5 years are reported by both, from 2011 to 2024.
- How do Estonia and Iran, Islamic Republic of rank globally for owns a debit card, male?
- Estonia ranks 12th and Iran, Islamic Republic of ranks 15th of 87 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Global Findex Database, published as Owns a debit card, male (% age 15+). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
The percentage of respondents who report having an ATM or debit card, men (% age 15+)