Brazil vs Costa Rica: Openness of executive recruitment score

Brazil
4
in 2018
Costa Rica
4
in 2018
Brazil rank
1st
Costa Rica rank
1st

Openness of executive recruitment score over time

  • Brazil
  • Costa Rica
01234182419212018

How they compare

Brazil currently reports 4 against 4 in Costa Rica, a difference of 0.

The two have swapped places 5 times across 175 shared years of data; in 1838 it was Brazil ahead.

Brazil ranks 1st and Costa Rica ranks 1st of 167 countries.

Across the 19 decades both report, Brazil averaged higher in 7 and Costa Rica in 3.

Head to head by decade

Decade Brazil Costa Rica Difference Ahead
1830s 1 0 1 Brazil
1840s 1 0 1 Brazil
1850s 1 0 1 Brazil
1860s 1 0 1 Brazil
1870s 1 0 1 Brazil
1880s 0.9 0 0.9 Brazil
1890s 2.4 4 1.6 Costa Rica
1900s 4 4 0
1910s 4 2.8 1.2 Brazil
1920s 4 4 0
1930s 0 4 4 Costa Rica
1940s 1.78 3.56 1.78 Costa Rica
1950s 4 4 0
1960s 4 4 0
1970s 4 4 0
1980s 4 4 0
1990s 4 4 0
2000s 4 4 0
2010s 4 4 0

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher openness of executive recruitment score, Brazil or Costa Rica?
Brazil, at 4 against 4 in Costa Rica as of 2018.
What is the difference in openness of executive recruitment score between Brazil and Costa Rica?
0, with Brazil ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Brazil and Costa Rica?
175 years are reported by both, from 1838 to 2018.
How do Brazil and Costa Rica rank globally for openness of executive recruitment score?
Brazil ranks 1st and Costa Rica ranks 1st of 167 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Our World in Data, published as Openness of executive recruitment score. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Brazil vs Costa Rica: Openness of executive recruitment score. Statizoid, drawing on Our World in Data. Retrieved 24 August 2026, from https://reference.statizoid.com/compare/openness-of-executive-recruitment-score/brazil/costa-rica/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Our World in Data); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://reference.statizoid.com/compare/openness-of-executive-recruitment-score/brazil/costa-rica/">Brazil vs Costa Rica: Openness of executive recruitment score</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Openness of executive recruitment score
Source
Our World in Data
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (Our World in Data)
Coverage
167 places, 17,813 data points, 1789–2020
Last refreshed