Algeria vs Iran, Islamic Republic of: Official entrance age to pre-primary education

Algeria
5 years
in 2020
Iran, Islamic Republic of
5 years
in 2019
Algeria rank
2nd
Iran, Islamic Republic of rank
2nd

Official entrance age to pre-primary education over time

  • Algeria
  • Iran, Islamic Republic of
012345197019952020

How they compare

Algeria currently reports 5 years against 5 years in Iran, Islamic Republic of, a difference of 0 years.

Across all 50 years both countries report, Iran, Islamic Republic of has been ahead every year.

Algeria ranks 2nd and Iran, Islamic Republic of ranks 2nd of 210 countries.

Iran, Islamic Republic of has averaged higher in every one of the 5 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade Algeria Iran, Islamic Republic of Difference Ahead
1970s 4 years 5 years 1 years Iran, Islamic Republic of
1980s 4 years 5 years 1 years Iran, Islamic Republic of
1990s 4 years 5 years 1 years Iran, Islamic Republic of
2000s 4.4 years 5 years 0.6 years Iran, Islamic Republic of
2010s 5 years 5 years 0 years

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher official entrance age to pre-primary education, Algeria or Iran, Islamic Republic of?
Algeria, at 5 years against 5 years in Iran, Islamic Republic of as of 2020.
What is the difference in official entrance age to pre-primary education between Algeria and Iran, Islamic Republic of?
0 years, with Algeria ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Algeria and Iran, Islamic Republic of?
50 years are reported by both, from 1970 to 2019.
How do Algeria and Iran, Islamic Republic of rank globally for official entrance age to pre-primary education?
Algeria ranks 2nd and Iran, Islamic Republic of ranks 2nd of 210 countries.
Where does this data come from?
UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as Official entrance age to pre-primary education (years). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Algeria vs Iran, Islamic Republic of: Official entrance age to pre-primary education. Statizoid, drawing on UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Retrieved 25 August 2026, from https://reference.statizoid.com/compare/official-entrance-age-to-pre-primary-education-years/algeria/iran-islamic-rep/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://reference.statizoid.com/compare/official-entrance-age-to-pre-primary-education-years/algeria/iran-islamic-rep/">Algeria vs Iran, Islamic Republic of: Official entrance age to pre-primary education</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Official entrance age to pre-primary education (years)
Unit
years
Source
UNESCO Institute for Statistics
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data)
Coverage
210 places, 10,271 data points, 1970–2020
Last refreshed

Age at which students would enter pre-primary education.