South Korea vs Norway: Foreign aid given bilaterally and multilaterally

South Korea
3.31 billion constant 2024 US$
in 2025
Norway
3.74 billion constant 2024 US$
in 2025
South Korea rank
13th
Norway rank
11th

Foreign aid given bilaterally and multilaterally over time

  • South Korea
  • Norway
01.0B2.0B3.0B4.0B196019922025

How they compare

Norway currently reports 3.74 billion constant 2024 US$ against 3.31 billion constant 2024 US$ in South Korea, a difference of 432.73 million constant 2024 US$.

That makes Norway's figure about 1.1 times South Korea's.

Across all 39 years both countries report, Norway has been ahead every year.

South Korea ranks 13th and Norway ranks 11th of 50 countries.

Norway has averaged higher in every one of the 5 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade South Korea Norway Difference Ahead
1980s 4.56 million constant 2024 US$ 1.25 billion constant 2024 US$ 1.24 billion constant 2024 US$ Norway
1990s 100.13 million constant 2024 US$ 1.65 billion constant 2024 US$ 1.55 billion constant 2024 US$ Norway
2000s 409.74 million constant 2024 US$ 2.33 billion constant 2024 US$ 1.92 billion constant 2024 US$ Norway
2010s 1.38 billion constant 2024 US$ 3.30 billion constant 2024 US$ 1.92 billion constant 2024 US$ Norway
2020s 2.55 billion constant 2024 US$ 3.66 billion constant 2024 US$ 1.11 billion constant 2024 US$ Norway

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher foreign aid given bilaterally and multilaterally, South Korea or Norway?
Norway, at 3.74 billion constant 2024 US$ against 3.31 billion constant 2024 US$ in South Korea as of 2025.
What is the difference in foreign aid given bilaterally and multilaterally between South Korea and Norway?
432.73 million constant 2024 US$, with Norway ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for South Korea and Norway?
39 years are reported by both, from 1987 to 2025.
How do South Korea and Norway rank globally for foreign aid given bilaterally and multilaterally?
South Korea ranks 13th and Norway ranks 11th of 50 countries.
Where does this data come from?
OECD (2026) – with minor processing by Our World in Data, published as Foreign aid given bilaterally and multilaterally. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

South Korea vs Norway: Foreign aid given bilaterally and multilaterally. Statizoid, drawing on OECD (2026) – with minor processing by Our World in Data. Retrieved 24 September 2026, from https://reference.statizoid.com/compare/official-development-assistance-donor-bilateral-multilateral/korea-rep/norway/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Our World in Data); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://reference.statizoid.com/compare/official-development-assistance-donor-bilateral-multilateral/korea-rep/norway/">South Korea vs Norway: Foreign aid given bilaterally and multilaterally</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Foreign aid given bilaterally and multilaterally
Unit
constant 2024 US$
Source
OECD (2026) – with minor processing by Our World in Data
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (Our World in Data)
Coverage
50 places, 2,102 data points, 1960–2025
Last refreshed

Bilateral ODA represents flows from official (government) sources directly to the recipient country. Monetary aid is estimated as net disbursements. This data is expressed in US dollars. It is adjusted for inflation.