Maldives vs North Macedonia: People without basic handwashing facilities

Maldives
21,477 people
in 2021
North Macedonia
5,982 people
in 2024
Maldives rank
109th
North Macedonia rank
112th

People without basic handwashing facilities over time

  • Maldives
  • North Macedonia
5.0k10.0k15.0k20.0k200020122024

How they compare

Maldives currently reports 21,477 people against 5,982 people in North Macedonia, a difference of 15,495 people.

That makes Maldives's figure about 3.6 times North Macedonia's.

Across all 9 years both countries report, Maldives has been ahead every year.

Maldives ranks 109th and North Macedonia ranks 112th of 120 countries.

Maldives has averaged higher in every one of the 2 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade Maldives North Macedonia Difference Ahead
2010s 18,647 people 6,369 people 12,278 people Maldives
2020s 21,208 people 6,078 people 15,129 people Maldives

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher people without basic handwashing facilities, Maldives or North Macedonia?
Maldives, at 21,477 people against 5,982 people in North Macedonia as of 2021.
What is the difference in people without basic handwashing facilities between Maldives and North Macedonia?
15,495 people, with Maldives ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Maldives and North Macedonia?
9 years are reported by both, from 2013 to 2021.
How do Maldives and North Macedonia rank globally for people without basic handwashing facilities?
Maldives ranks 109th and North Macedonia ranks 112th of 120 countries.
Where does this data come from?
WHO/UNICEF Joint Monitoring Programme for Water Supply, Sanitation and Hygiene (2025) – processed by Our World in Data, published as People without basic handwashing facilities. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Maldives vs North Macedonia: People without basic handwashing facilities. Statizoid, drawing on WHO/UNICEF Joint Monitoring Programme for Water Supply, Sanitation and Hygiene (2025) – processed by Our World in Data. Retrieved 24 September 2026, from https://reference.statizoid.com/compare/number-without-basic-handwashing/maldives/north-macedonia/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Our World in Data); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://reference.statizoid.com/compare/number-without-basic-handwashing/maldives/north-macedonia/">Maldives vs North Macedonia: People without basic handwashing facilities</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
People without basic handwashing facilities
Unit
people
Source
WHO/UNICEF Joint Monitoring Programme for Water Supply, Sanitation and Hygiene (2025) – processed by Our World in Data
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (Our World in Data)
Coverage
120 places, 1,792 data points, 2000–2024
Last refreshed

People without access to a handwashing facility with soap and water available at home.