Armenia vs North Macedonia: Number of total daily smokers

Armenia
631,086
in 2012
North Macedonia
645,135
in 2012
Armenia rank
106th
North Macedonia rank
105th

Number of total daily smokers over time

  • Armenia
  • North Macedonia
0200.0k400.0k600.0k198019962012

How they compare

North Macedonia currently reports 645,135 against 631,086 in Armenia, a difference of 14,049.

The two have swapped places 1 time across 33 shared years of data; in 1980 it was Armenia ahead.

Armenia ranks 106th and North Macedonia ranks 105th of 186 countries.

Across the 4 decades both report, Armenia averaged higher in 2 and North Macedonia in 2.

Head to head by decade

Decade Armenia North Macedonia Difference Ahead
1980s 627,540 505,887 121,654 Armenia
1990s 647,425 563,373 84,052 Armenia
2000s 614,439 617,759 3,321 North Macedonia
2010s 626,818 642,183 15,366 North Macedonia

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher number of total daily smokers, Armenia or North Macedonia?
North Macedonia, at 645,135 against 631,086 in Armenia as of 2012.
What is the difference in number of total daily smokers between Armenia and North Macedonia?
14,049, with North Macedonia ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Armenia and North Macedonia?
33 years are reported by both, from 1980 to 2012.
How do Armenia and North Macedonia rank globally for number of total daily smokers?
Armenia ranks 106th and North Macedonia ranks 105th of 186 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Our World in Data, published as Number of total daily smokers. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Armenia vs North Macedonia: Number of total daily smokers. Statizoid, drawing on Our World in Data. Retrieved 25 August 2026, from https://reference.statizoid.com/compare/number-of-total-daily-smokers/armenia/north-macedonia/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Our World in Data); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://reference.statizoid.com/compare/number-of-total-daily-smokers/armenia/north-macedonia/">Armenia vs North Macedonia: Number of total daily smokers</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Number of total daily smokers
Source
Our World in Data
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (Our World in Data)
Coverage
186 places, 6,138 data points, 1980–2012
Last refreshed