Bosnia and Herzegovina vs Spain: Nonrenewable natural capital, total

Bosnia and Herzegovina
4.89 billion current US$
in 2020
Spain
4.29 billion current US$
in 2020
Bosnia and Herzegovina rank
82nd
Spain rank
85th

Nonrenewable natural capital, total over time

  • Bosnia and Herzegovina
  • Spain
05.0B10.0B15.0B199520072020

How they compare

Bosnia and Herzegovina currently reports 4.89 billion current US$ against 4.29 billion current US$ in Spain, a difference of 602.50 million current US$.

That makes Bosnia and Herzegovina's figure about 1.1 times Spain's.

The two have swapped places 5 times across 26 shared years of data; in 1995 it was Spain ahead.

Bosnia and Herzegovina ranks 82nd and Spain ranks 85th of 151 countries.

Across the 4 decades both report, Bosnia and Herzegovina averaged higher in 2 and Spain in 2.

Head to head by decade

Decade Bosnia and Herzegovina Spain Difference Ahead
1990s 145.27 million current US$ 2.09 billion current US$ 1.95 billion current US$ Spain
2000s 4.40 billion current US$ 3.74 billion current US$ 658.62 million current US$ Bosnia and Herzegovina
2010s 7.57 billion current US$ 9.25 billion current US$ 1.69 billion current US$ Spain
2020s 4.89 billion current US$ 4.29 billion current US$ 602.50 million current US$ Bosnia and Herzegovina

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher nonrenewable natural capital, total, Bosnia and Herzegovina or Spain?
Bosnia and Herzegovina, at 4.89 billion current US$ against 4.29 billion current US$ in Spain as of 2020.
What is the difference in nonrenewable natural capital, total between Bosnia and Herzegovina and Spain?
602.50 million current US$, with Bosnia and Herzegovina ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Bosnia and Herzegovina and Spain?
26 years are reported by both, from 1995 to 2020.
How do Bosnia and Herzegovina and Spain rank globally for nonrenewable natural capital, total?
Bosnia and Herzegovina ranks 82nd and Spain ranks 85th of 151 countries.
Where does this data come from?
The World Bank, published as Nonrenewable natural capital, total (current US$). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Bosnia and Herzegovina vs Spain: Nonrenewable natural capital, total. Statizoid. Retrieved 24 August 2026, from https://reference.statizoid.com/compare/nonrenewable-natural-capital-total-current-us/bosnia-and-herzegovina/spain/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://reference.statizoid.com/compare/nonrenewable-natural-capital-total-current-us/bosnia-and-herzegovina/spain/">Bosnia and Herzegovina vs Spain: Nonrenewable natural capital, total</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Nonrenewable natural capital, total (current US$)
Unit
current US$
Source
World Bank
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data)
Coverage
151 places, 3,885 data points, 1995–2020
Last refreshed