South Africa vs Ukraine: Nonrenewable natural capital per capita, total

South Africa
3,421 current US$
in 2020
Ukraine
3,795 current US$
in 2020
South Africa rank
28th
Ukraine rank
25th

Nonrenewable natural capital per capita, total over time

  • South Africa
  • Ukraine
02.5k5.0k7.5k10.0k12.5k199520072020

How they compare

Ukraine currently reports 3,795 current US$ against 3,421 current US$ in South Africa, a difference of 374 current US$.

That makes Ukraine's figure about 1.1 times South Africa's.

The two have swapped places 9 times across 26 shared years of data; in 1995 it was South Africa ahead.

South Africa ranks 28th and Ukraine ranks 25th of 151 countries.

Across the 4 decades both report, South Africa averaged higher in 3 and Ukraine in 1.

Head to head by decade

Decade South Africa Ukraine Difference Ahead
1990s 865.79 current US$ 559.74 current US$ 306.05 current US$ South Africa
2000s 4,000 current US$ 3,380 current US$ 619.71 current US$ South Africa
2010s 5,077 current US$ 4,802 current US$ 274.59 current US$ South Africa
2020s 3,421 current US$ 3,795 current US$ 373.72 current US$ Ukraine

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher nonrenewable natural capital per capita, total, South Africa or Ukraine?
Ukraine, at 3,795 current US$ against 3,421 current US$ in South Africa as of 2020.
What is the difference in nonrenewable natural capital per capita, total between South Africa and Ukraine?
374 current US$, with Ukraine ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for South Africa and Ukraine?
26 years are reported by both, from 1995 to 2020.
How do South Africa and Ukraine rank globally for nonrenewable natural capital per capita, total?
South Africa ranks 28th and Ukraine ranks 25th of 151 countries.
Where does this data come from?
The World Bank, published as Nonrenewable natural capital per capita, total (current US$). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

South Africa vs Ukraine: Nonrenewable natural capital per capita, total. Statizoid. Retrieved 25 August 2026, from https://reference.statizoid.com/compare/nonrenewable-natural-capital-per-capita-total-current-us/south-africa/ukraine/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://reference.statizoid.com/compare/nonrenewable-natural-capital-per-capita-total-current-us/south-africa/ukraine/">South Africa vs Ukraine: Nonrenewable natural capital per capita, total</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Nonrenewable natural capital per capita, total (current US$)
Unit
current US$
Source
World Bank
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data)
Coverage
151 places, 3,885 data points, 1995–2020
Last refreshed