Armenia vs Lao People's Democratic Republic: Nonrenewable natural capital, metals and minerals, sub-index, total
Armenia
8.71 billion current US$
in 2020
Lao People's Democratic Republic
9.11 billion current US$
in 2020
Armenia rank
51st
Lao People's Democratic Republic rank
50th
Nonrenewable natural capital, metals and minerals, sub-index, total over time
- Armenia
- Lao People's Democratic Republic
How they compare
Lao People's Democratic Republic currently reports 9.11 billion current US$ against 8.71 billion current US$ in Armenia, a difference of 390.58 million current US$.
The two have swapped places 3 times across 26 shared years of data; in 1995 it was Armenia ahead.
Armenia ranks 51st and Lao People's Democratic Republic ranks 50th of 116 countries.
Across the 4 decades both report, Armenia averaged higher in 2 and Lao People's Democratic Republic in 2.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Armenia | Lao People's Democratic Republic | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 288.76 million current US$ | 0 current US$ | 288.76 million current US$ | Armenia |
| 2000s | 3.30 billion current US$ | 3.08 billion current US$ | 218.49 million current US$ | Armenia |
| 2010s | 3.15 billion current US$ | 10.59 billion current US$ | 7.45 billion current US$ | Lao People's Democratic Republic |
| 2020s | 8.71 billion current US$ | 9.11 billion current US$ | 390.58 million current US$ | Lao People's Democratic Republic |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher nonrenewable natural capital, metals and minerals, sub-index, total, Armenia or Lao People's Democratic Republic?
- Lao People's Democratic Republic, at 9.11 billion current US$ against 8.71 billion current US$ in Armenia as of 2020.
- What is the difference in nonrenewable natural capital, metals and minerals, sub-index, total between Armenia and Lao People's Democratic Republic?
- 390.58 million current US$, with Lao People's Democratic Republic ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Armenia and Lao People's Democratic Republic?
- 26 years are reported by both, from 1995 to 2020.
- How do Armenia and Lao People's Democratic Republic rank globally for nonrenewable natural capital, metals and minerals, sub-index, total?
- Armenia ranks 51st and Lao People's Democratic Republic ranks 50th of 116 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- The World Bank, published as Nonrenewable natural capital, metals and minerals, sub-index, total (current US$). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.