Faroe Islands vs Montserrat: Nitrogen use efficiency

Faroe Islands
10.6%
in 2014
Montserrat
10.3%
in 2014
Faroe Islands rank
182nd
Montserrat rank
183rd

Nitrogen use efficiency over time

  • Faroe Islands
  • Montserrat
01020304050196119872014

How they compare

Faroe Islands currently reports 10.6% against 10.3% in Montserrat, a difference of 0.3%.

The two have swapped places 5 times across 54 shared years of data; in 1961 it was Montserrat ahead.

Faroe Islands ranks 182nd and Montserrat ranks 183rd of 205 countries.

Across the 6 decades both report, Faroe Islands averaged higher in 5 and Montserrat in 1.

Head to head by decade

Decade Faroe Islands Montserrat Difference Ahead
1960s 12.4% 28.7% 16.3% Montserrat
1970s 12.1% 7.9% 4.1% Faroe Islands
1980s 13.8% 5.7% 8.1% Faroe Islands
1990s 14.6% 7.1% 7.5% Faroe Islands
2000s 14.1% 8.5% 5.6% Faroe Islands
2010s 13.6% 9.2% 4.4% Faroe Islands

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher nitrogen use efficiency, Faroe Islands or Montserrat?
Faroe Islands, at 10.6% against 10.3% in Montserrat as of 2014.
What is the difference in nitrogen use efficiency between Faroe Islands and Montserrat?
0.3%, with Faroe Islands ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Faroe Islands and Montserrat?
54 years are reported by both, from 1961 to 2014.
How do Faroe Islands and Montserrat rank globally for nitrogen use efficiency?
Faroe Islands ranks 182nd and Montserrat ranks 183rd of 205 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Lassaletta et al. (2014) – processed by Our World in Data, published as Nitrogen use efficiency. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Faroe Islands vs Montserrat: Nitrogen use efficiency. Statizoid, drawing on Lassaletta et al. (2014) – processed by Our World in Data. Retrieved 23 September 2026, from https://reference.statizoid.com/compare/nitrogen-use-efficiency/faroe-islands/montserrat/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Our World in Data); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://reference.statizoid.com/compare/nitrogen-use-efficiency/faroe-islands/montserrat/">Faroe Islands vs Montserrat: Nitrogen use efficiency</a> β€” Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Nitrogen use efficiency
Unit
%
Source
Lassaletta et al. (2014) – processed by Our World in Data
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (Our World in Data)
Coverage
205 places, 10,031 data points, 1961–2014
Last refreshed

Nitrogen use efficiency (NUE) is the ratio between nitrogen inputs and output. A NUE of 40% means that only 40% of nitrogen inputs are converted into nitrogen in the form of crops.