Hong Kong vs New Caledonia: Net food imports by crop - Rice, milled, annual growth rate
Hong Kong
-3.17 % change on previous year
in 2019
New Caledonia
-2.61 % change on previous year
in 2018
Hong Kong rank
120th
New Caledonia rank
119th
Net food imports by crop - Rice, milled, annual growth rate over time
- Hong Kong
- New Caledonia
How they compare
New Caledonia currently reports -2.61 % change on previous year against -3.17 % change on previous year in Hong Kong, a difference of 0.56 % change on previous year.
The two have swapped places 42 times across 57 shared years of data; in 1962 it was Hong Kong ahead.
Hong Kong ranks 120th and New Caledonia ranks 119th of 175 countries.
Across the 6 decades both report, Hong Kong averaged higher in 2 and New Caledonia in 4.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Hong Kong | New Caledonia | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1960s | -1.52 % change on previous year | 5.36 % change on previous year | 6.88 % change on previous year | New Caledonia |
| 1970s | 2.34 % change on previous year | 3.48 % change on previous year | 1.14 % change on previous year | New Caledonia |
| 1980s | 1.46 % change on previous year | 5.66 % change on previous year | 4.2 % change on previous year | New Caledonia |
| 1990s | -1.51 % change on previous year | -6.93 % change on previous year | 5.42 % change on previous year | Hong Kong |
| 2000s | 0.3721 % change on previous year | 9.49 % change on previous year | 9.12 % change on previous year | New Caledonia |
| 2010s | -0.4313 % change on previous year | -4.6 % change on previous year | 4.17 % change on previous year | Hong Kong |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher net food imports by crop - rice, milled, annual growth rate, Hong Kong or New Caledonia?
- New Caledonia, at -2.61 % change on previous year against -3.17 % change on previous year in Hong Kong as of 2018.
- What is the difference in net food imports by crop - rice, milled, annual growth rate between Hong Kong and New Caledonia?
- 0.56 % change on previous year, with New Caledonia ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Hong Kong and New Caledonia?
- 57 years are reported by both, from 1962 to 2018.
- How do Hong Kong and New Caledonia rank globally for net food imports by crop - rice, milled, annual growth rate?
- Hong Kong ranks 120th and New Caledonia ranks 119th of 175 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Statizoid (derived), published as Net food imports by crop - Rice, milled, annual growth rate. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
The year-on-year percentage change in Net food imports by crop - Rice, milled. Computed from consecutive annual observations; years either side of a gap are skipped rather than bridged.