Chile vs United Arab Emirates: Total natural resource rents
Chile
16.9%
in 2021
United Arab Emirates
17.6%
in 2021
Chile rank
32nd
United Arab Emirates rank
31st
Total natural resource rents over time
- Chile
- United Arab Emirates
How they compare
United Arab Emirates currently reports 17.6% against 16.9% in Chile, a difference of 0.7%.
Across all 47 years both countries report, United Arab Emirates has been ahead every year.
Chile ranks 32nd and United Arab Emirates ranks 31st of 211 countries.
United Arab Emirates has averaged higher in every one of the 6 decades both report.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Chile | United Arab Emirates | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1970s | 10.4% | 38.9% | 28.5% | United Arab Emirates |
| 1980s | 8.8% | 26.9% | 18.1% | United Arab Emirates |
| 1990s | 5.2% | 21.1% | 15.9% | United Arab Emirates |
| 2000s | 9.4% | 22.3% | 12.9% | United Arab Emirates |
| 2010s | 6.9% | 20.8% | 14.0% | United Arab Emirates |
| 2020s | 11.2% | 14.8% | 3.6% | United Arab Emirates |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher total natural resource rents, Chile or United Arab Emirates?
- United Arab Emirates, at 17.6% against 16.9% in Chile as of 2021.
- What is the difference in total natural resource rents between Chile and United Arab Emirates?
- 0.7%, with United Arab Emirates ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Chile and United Arab Emirates?
- 47 years are reported by both, from 1975 to 2021.
- How do Chile and United Arab Emirates rank globally for total natural resource rents?
- Chile ranks 32nd and United Arab Emirates ranks 31st of 211 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- The Changing Wealth of Nations, World Bank staff estimates, via World Bank (2026) β processed by Our World in Data, published as Total natural resource rents. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
Natural resources rents are estimated as the difference between the price of a commodity and the average cost of producing it. Total natural resources rents are the sum of oil rents, natural gas rents, coal rents, mineral rents, and forest rents.