French Polynesia vs Poland: Global number of reported disasters by size
French Polynesia
0 events
in 2017
Poland
0 events
in 2024
French Polynesia rank
67th
Poland rank
67th
Global number of reported disasters by size over time
- French Polynesia
- Poland
How they compare
French Polynesia currently reports 0 events against 0 events in Poland, a difference of 0 events.
The two have swapped places 2 times across 5 shared years of data; in 1983 it was Poland ahead.
French Polynesia ranks 67th and Poland ranks 67th of 200 countries.
Across the 3 decades both report, French Polynesia averaged higher in 1 and Poland in 2.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | French Polynesia | Poland | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1980s | 0 events | 0.5 events | 0.5 events | Poland |
| 1990s | 1 events | 0 events | 1 events | French Polynesia |
| 2010s | 0 events | 1 events | 1 events | Poland |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher global number of reported disasters by size, French Polynesia or Poland?
- French Polynesia, at 0 events against 0 events in Poland as of 2017.
- What is the difference in global number of reported disasters by size between French Polynesia and Poland?
- 0 events, with French Polynesia ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for French Polynesia and Poland?
- 5 years are reported by both, from 1983 to 2017.
- How do French Polynesia and Poland rank globally for global number of reported disasters by size?
- French Polynesia ranks 67th and Poland ranks 67th of 200 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- EM-DAT, CRED / UCLouvain (2026) – with major processing by Our World in Data, published as Global number of reported disasters by size. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
Reported disasters that result in no more than 5 deaths, affect no more than 1,500 people, and cause economic damages not exceeding 13 million current US dollars. The economic threshold for previous years is adjusted for inflation accordingly.