Chad vs Marshall Islands: Global number of reported disasters by size
Chad
0 events
in 2025
Marshall Islands
0 events
in 2024
Chad rank
67th
Marshall Islands rank
67th
Global number of reported disasters by size over time
- Chad
- Marshall Islands
How they compare
Chad currently reports 0 events against 0 events in Marshall Islands, a difference of 0 events.
The two have swapped places 2 times across 5 shared years of data; in 1991 it was Marshall Islands ahead.
Chad ranks 67th and Marshall Islands ranks 67th of 200 countries.
Across the 4 decades both report, Chad averaged higher in 1 and Marshall Islands in 1.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Chad | Marshall Islands | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 0 events | 0 events | 0 events | — |
| 2000s | 0 events | 1 events | 1 events | Marshall Islands |
| 2010s | 1 events | 0 events | 1 events | Chad |
| 2020s | 0 events | 0 events | 0 events | — |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher global number of reported disasters by size, Chad or Marshall Islands?
- Chad, at 0 events against 0 events in Marshall Islands as of 2025.
- What is the difference in global number of reported disasters by size between Chad and Marshall Islands?
- 0 events, with Chad ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Chad and Marshall Islands?
- 5 years are reported by both, from 1991 to 2024.
- How do Chad and Marshall Islands rank globally for global number of reported disasters by size?
- Chad ranks 67th and Marshall Islands ranks 67th of 200 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- EM-DAT, CRED / UCLouvain (2026) – with major processing by Our World in Data, published as Global number of reported disasters by size. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
Reported disasters that result in no more than 5 deaths, affect no more than 1,500 people, and cause economic damages not exceeding 13 million current US dollars. The economic threshold for previous years is adjusted for inflation accordingly.