Jamaica vs Sri Lanka: Military spending, per unit of GDP

Jamaica
0.0123 constant 2024 US$ per US$ of GDP
in 2025
Sri Lanka
0.0125 constant 2024 US$ per US$ of GDP
in 2025
Jamaica rank
101st
Sri Lanka rank
98th

Military spending, per unit of GDP over time

  • Jamaica
  • Sri Lanka
00.0250.050.0750.10.125196019922025

How they compare

Sri Lanka currently reports 0.0125 constant 2024 US$ per US$ of GDP against 0.0123 constant 2024 US$ per US$ of GDP in Jamaica, a difference of 0.0002 constant 2024 US$ per US$ of GDP.

The two have swapped places 3 times across 47 shared years of data; in 1976 it was Jamaica ahead.

Jamaica ranks 101st and Sri Lanka ranks 98th of 160 countries.

Across the 6 decades both report, Jamaica averaged higher in 1 and Sri Lanka in 5.

Head to head by decade

Decade Jamaica Sri Lanka Difference Ahead
1970s 0.0292 constant 2024 US$ per US$ of GDP 0.0204 constant 2024 US$ per US$ of GDP 0.0088 constant 2024 US$ per US$ of GDP Jamaica
1980s 0.0297 constant 2024 US$ per US$ of GDP 0.0595 constant 2024 US$ per US$ of GDP 0.0297 constant 2024 US$ per US$ of GDP Sri Lanka
1990s 0.0182 constant 2024 US$ per US$ of GDP 0.0909 constant 2024 US$ per US$ of GDP 0.0727 constant 2024 US$ per US$ of GDP Sri Lanka
2000s 0.0098 constant 2024 US$ per US$ of GDP 0.0622 constant 2024 US$ per US$ of GDP 0.0524 constant 2024 US$ per US$ of GDP Sri Lanka
2010s 0.0113 constant 2024 US$ per US$ of GDP 0.0235 constant 2024 US$ per US$ of GDP 0.0122 constant 2024 US$ per US$ of GDP Sri Lanka
2020s 0.0136 constant 2024 US$ per US$ of GDP 0.016 constant 2024 US$ per US$ of GDP 0.0025 constant 2024 US$ per US$ of GDP Sri Lanka

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher military spending, per unit of gdp, Jamaica or Sri Lanka?
Sri Lanka, at 0.0125 constant 2024 US$ per US$ of GDP against 0.0123 constant 2024 US$ per US$ of GDP in Jamaica as of 2025.
What is the difference in military spending, per unit of gdp between Jamaica and Sri Lanka?
0.0002 constant 2024 US$ per US$ of GDP, with Sri Lanka ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Jamaica and Sri Lanka?
47 years are reported by both, from 1976 to 2025.
How do Jamaica and Sri Lanka rank globally for military spending, per unit of gdp?
Jamaica ranks 101st and Sri Lanka ranks 98th of 160 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Statizoid (derived), published as Military spending, per unit of GDP. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Jamaica vs Sri Lanka: Military spending, per unit of GDP. Statizoid, drawing on Statizoid (derived). Retrieved 22 September 2026, from https://reference.statizoid.com/compare/military-spending-per-unit-of-gdp/jamaica/sri-lanka/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page; please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://reference.statizoid.com/compare/military-spending-per-unit-of-gdp/jamaica/sri-lanka/">Jamaica vs Sri Lanka: Military spending, per unit of GDP</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Military spending, per unit of GDP
Unit
constant 2024 US$ per US$ of GDP
Source
Statizoid (derived)
Licence
Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page
Coverage
160 places, 7,842 data points, 1960–2025
Last refreshed

Military spending divided by GDP (current US$), matched on country and year. Neither publisher issues this ratio as a series; it is computed here from both.