Ukraine vs United States: Military spending, per square kilometre

Ukraine
108,074 constant 2022 US$ per square kilometre
in 2023
United States
116,420 constant 2022 US$ per square kilometre
in 2023
Ukraine rank
22nd
United States rank
21st

Military spending, per square kilometre over time

  • Ukraine
  • United States
025.0k50.0k75.0k100.0k125.0k196119922023

How they compare

United States currently reports 116,420 constant 2022 US$ per square kilometre against 108,074 constant 2022 US$ per square kilometre in Ukraine, a difference of 8,346 constant 2022 US$ per square kilometre.

That makes United States's figure about 1.1 times Ukraine's.

Across all 32 years both countries report, United States has been ahead every year.

Ukraine ranks 22nd and United States ranks 21st of 171 countries.

United States has averaged higher in every one of the 4 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade Ukraine United States Difference Ahead
1990s 4,457 constant 2022 US$ per square kilometre 54,607 constant 2022 US$ per square kilometre 50,150 constant 2022 US$ per square kilometre United States
2000s 6,440 constant 2022 US$ per square kilometre 72,191 constant 2022 US$ per square kilometre 65,751 constant 2022 US$ per square kilometre United States
2010s 6,155 constant 2022 US$ per square kilometre 86,333 constant 2022 US$ per square kilometre 80,178 constant 2022 US$ per square kilometre United States
2020s 56,036 constant 2022 US$ per square kilometre 111,843 constant 2022 US$ per square kilometre 55,807 constant 2022 US$ per square kilometre United States

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher military spending, per square kilometre, Ukraine or United States?
United States, at 116,420 constant 2022 US$ per square kilometre against 108,074 constant 2022 US$ per square kilometre in Ukraine as of 2023.
What is the difference in military spending, per square kilometre between Ukraine and United States?
8,346 constant 2022 US$ per square kilometre, with United States ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Ukraine and United States?
32 years are reported by both, from 1992 to 2023.
How do Ukraine and United States rank globally for military spending, per square kilometre?
Ukraine ranks 22nd and United States ranks 21st of 171 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Statizoid (derived), published as Military spending, per square kilometre. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Ukraine vs United States: Military spending, per square kilometre. Statizoid, drawing on Statizoid (derived). Retrieved 21 September 2026, from https://reference.statizoid.com/compare/military-spending-per-square-kilometre-2/ukraine/united-states/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page; please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://reference.statizoid.com/compare/military-spending-per-square-kilometre-2/ukraine/united-states/">Ukraine vs United States: Military spending, per square kilometre</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Military spending, per square kilometre
Unit
constant 2022 US$ per square kilometre
Source
Statizoid (derived)
Licence
Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page
Coverage
171 places, 9,284 data points, 1961–2023
Last refreshed

Military spending divided by Land area (sq. km), matched on country and year. Neither publisher issues this ratio as a series; it is computed here from both.