Saudi Arabia vs Sri Lanka: Military personnel, gaps filled
Saudi Arabia
257,000 people
in 2022
Sri Lanka
255,000 people
in 2022
Saudi Arabia rank
19th
Sri Lanka rank
21st
Military personnel, gaps filled over time
- Saudi Arabia
- Sri Lanka
How they compare
Saudi Arabia currently reports 257,000 people against 255,000 people in Sri Lanka, a difference of 2,000 people.
The two have swapped places 2 times across 75 shared years of data; in 1948 it was Saudi Arabia ahead.
Saudi Arabia ranks 19th and Sri Lanka ranks 21st of 194 countries.
Across the 9 decades both report, Saudi Arabia averaged higher in 8 and Sri Lanka in 1.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Saudi Arabia | Sri Lanka | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1940s | 4,500 people | 500 people | 4,000 people | Saudi Arabia |
| 1950s | 22,000 people | 2,100 people | 19,900 people | Saudi Arabia |
| 1960s | 43,200 people | 9,500 people | 33,700 people | Saudi Arabia |
| 1970s | 74,400 people | 15,700 people | 58,700 people | Saudi Arabia |
| 1980s | 80,400 people | 19,700 people | 60,700 people | Saudi Arabia |
| 1990s | 176,000 people | 100,200 people | 75,800 people | Saudi Arabia |
| 2000s | 207,400 people | 135,300 people | 72,100 people | Saudi Arabia |
| 2010s | 230,500 people | 182,800 people | 47,700 people | Saudi Arabia |
| 2020s | 247,000 people | 255,000 people | 8,000 people | Sri Lanka |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher military personnel, gaps filled, Saudi Arabia or Sri Lanka?
- Saudi Arabia, at 257,000 people against 255,000 people in Sri Lanka as of 2022.
- What is the difference in military personnel, gaps filled between Saudi Arabia and Sri Lanka?
- 2,000 people, with Saudi Arabia ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Saudi Arabia and Sri Lanka?
- 75 years are reported by both, from 1948 to 2022.
- How do Saudi Arabia and Sri Lanka rank globally for military personnel, gaps filled?
- Saudi Arabia ranks 19th and Sri Lanka ranks 21st of 194 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Statizoid (derived), published as Military personnel, gaps filled. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
Military personnel with 103 missing years estimated by linear interpolation between the nearest real observations. Only gaps of 4 years or fewer are filled, and never beyond the first or last actual measurement — these are filled holes, not forecasts.