Morocco vs South Africa: Military personnel, annual growth rate
Morocco
0 % change on previous year
in 2022
South Africa
0 % change on previous year
in 2022
Morocco rank
11th
South Africa rank
11th
Military personnel, annual growth rate over time
- Morocco
- South Africa
How they compare
Morocco currently reports 0 % change on previous year against 0 % change on previous year in South Africa, a difference of 0 % change on previous year.
The two have swapped places 25 times across 66 shared years of data; in 1957 it was Morocco ahead.
Morocco ranks 11th and South Africa ranks 11th of 172 countries.
Across the 8 decades both report, Morocco averaged higher in 4 and South Africa in 4.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Morocco | South Africa | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1950s | 10.83 % change on previous year | 7.34 % change on previous year | 3.49 % change on previous year | Morocco |
| 1960s | 11.08 % change on previous year | 12.34 % change on previous year | 1.25 % change on previous year | South Africa |
| 1970s | 3.8 % change on previous year | 6.24 % change on previous year | 2.44 % change on previous year | South Africa |
| 1980s | 7.3 % change on previous year | 4.02 % change on previous year | 3.28 % change on previous year | Morocco |
| 1990s | 0 % change on previous year | -3.65 % change on previous year | 3.65 % change on previous year | Morocco |
| 2000s | 0.0576 % change on previous year | -0.8118 % change on previous year | 0.8695 % change on previous year | Morocco |
| 2010s | 0 % change on previous year | 0.5057 % change on previous year | 0.5057 % change on previous year | South Africa |
| 2020s | 0 % change on previous year | 4.68 % change on previous year | 4.68 % change on previous year | South Africa |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher military personnel, annual growth rate, Morocco or South Africa?
- Morocco, at 0 % change on previous year against 0 % change on previous year in South Africa as of 2022.
- What is the difference in military personnel, annual growth rate between Morocco and South Africa?
- 0 % change on previous year, with Morocco ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Morocco and South Africa?
- 66 years are reported by both, from 1957 to 2022.
- How do Morocco and South Africa rank globally for military personnel, annual growth rate?
- Morocco ranks 11th and South Africa ranks 11th of 172 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Statizoid (derived), published as Military personnel, annual growth rate. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
The year-on-year percentage change in Military personnel. Computed from consecutive annual observations; years either side of a gap are skipped rather than bridged.