Jamaica vs Uganda: Military personnel, annual growth rate

Jamaica
0 % change on previous year
in 2022
Uganda
0 % change on previous year
in 2022
Jamaica rank
11th
Uganda rank
11th

Military personnel, annual growth rate over time

  • Jamaica
  • Uganda
-1000100200300196319922022

How they compare

Jamaica currently reports 0 % change on previous year against 0 % change on previous year in Uganda, a difference of 0 % change on previous year.

The two have swapped places 18 times across 60 shared years of data; in 1963 it was Uganda ahead.

Jamaica ranks 11th and Uganda ranks 11th of 172 countries.

Across the 7 decades both report, Jamaica averaged higher in 4 and Uganda in 3.

Head to head by decade

Decade Jamaica Uganda Difference Ahead
1960s -7.14 % change on previous year 46.3 % change on previous year 53.44 % change on previous year Uganda
1970s 27.5 % change on previous year -0.0915 % change on previous year 27.59 % change on previous year Jamaica
1980s 16.67 % change on previous year 23.3 % change on previous year 6.63 % change on previous year Uganda
1990s 0 % change on previous year 3.54 % change on previous year 3.54 % change on previous year Uganda
2000s 0 % change on previous year -0.767 % change on previous year 0.767 % change on previous year Jamaica
2010s 3.33 % change on previous year 0 % change on previous year 3.33 % change on previous year Jamaica
2020s 16.67 % change on previous year 0 % change on previous year 16.67 % change on previous year Jamaica

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher military personnel, annual growth rate, Jamaica or Uganda?
Jamaica, at 0 % change on previous year against 0 % change on previous year in Uganda as of 2022.
What is the difference in military personnel, annual growth rate between Jamaica and Uganda?
0 % change on previous year, with Jamaica ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Jamaica and Uganda?
60 years are reported by both, from 1963 to 2022.
How do Jamaica and Uganda rank globally for military personnel, annual growth rate?
Jamaica ranks 11th and Uganda ranks 11th of 172 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Statizoid (derived), published as Military personnel, annual growth rate. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Jamaica vs Uganda: Military personnel, annual growth rate. Statizoid, drawing on Statizoid (derived). Retrieved 21 September 2026, from https://reference.statizoid.com/compare/military-personnel-annual-growth-rate/jamaica/uganda/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page; please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://reference.statizoid.com/compare/military-personnel-annual-growth-rate/jamaica/uganda/">Jamaica vs Uganda: Military personnel, annual growth rate</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Military personnel, annual growth rate
Unit
% change on previous year
Source
Statizoid (derived)
Licence
Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page
Coverage
172 places, 14,147 data points, 1817–2022
Last refreshed

The year-on-year percentage change in Military personnel. Computed from consecutive annual observations; years either side of a gap are skipped rather than bridged.