El Salvador vs Poland: Median earnings per hour, aged 15-24, local currency values
El Salvador
1.44
in 2019
Poland
1.61
in 2016
El Salvador rank
66th
Poland rank
63rd
Median earnings per hour, aged 15-24, local currency values over time
- El Salvador
- Poland
How they compare
Poland currently reports 1.61 against 1.44 in El Salvador, a difference of 0.17.
That makes Poland's figure about 1.1 times El Salvador's.
The two have swapped places 1 time across 9 shared years of data; in 2005 it was El Salvador ahead.
El Salvador ranks 66th and Poland ranks 63rd of 71 countries.
Poland has averaged higher in every one of the 2 decades both report.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | El Salvador | Poland | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 0.9891 | 1 | 0.0146 | Poland |
| 2010s | 1.21 | 1.47 | 0.2574 | Poland |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher median earnings per hour, aged 15-24, local currency values, El Salvador or Poland?
- Poland, at 1.61 against 1.44 in El Salvador as of 2016.
- What is the difference in median earnings per hour, aged 15-24, local currency values between El Salvador and Poland?
- 0.17, with Poland ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for El Salvador and Poland?
- 9 years are reported by both, from 2005 to 2016.
- How do El Salvador and Poland rank globally for median earnings per hour, aged 15-24, local currency values?
- El Salvador ranks 66th and Poland ranks 63rd of 71 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- The World Bank, published as Median earnings per hour, aged 15-24, local currency values. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.