Bolivia, Plurinational State of vs Ecuador: Mean age of public paid employees

Bolivia, Plurinational State of
42.36
in 2021
Ecuador
42.44
in 2020
Bolivia, Plurinational State of rank
42nd
Ecuador rank
40th

Mean age of public paid employees over time

  • Bolivia, Plurinational State of
  • Ecuador
010203040200020102021

How they compare

Ecuador currently reports 42.44 against 42.36 in Bolivia, Plurinational State of, a difference of 0.08.

The two have swapped places 1 time across 13 shared years of data; in 2000 it was Ecuador ahead.

Bolivia, Plurinational State of ranks 42nd and Ecuador ranks 40th of 66 countries.

Ecuador has averaged higher in every one of the 2 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade Bolivia, Plurinational State of Ecuador Difference Ahead
2000s 38.83 42.77 3.94 Ecuador
2010s 40.44 40.88 0.4433 Ecuador

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher mean age of public paid employees, Bolivia, Plurinational State of or Ecuador?
Ecuador, at 42.44 against 42.36 in Bolivia, Plurinational State of as of 2020.
What is the difference in mean age of public paid employees between Bolivia, Plurinational State of and Ecuador?
0.08, with Ecuador ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Bolivia, Plurinational State of and Ecuador?
13 years are reported by both, from 2000 to 2017.
How do Bolivia, Plurinational State of and Ecuador rank globally for mean age of public paid employees?
Bolivia, Plurinational State of ranks 42nd and Ecuador ranks 40th of 66 countries.
Where does this data come from?
The World Bank, published as Mean age of public paid employees. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Bolivia, Plurinational State of vs Ecuador: Mean age of public paid employees. Statizoid. Retrieved 26 August 2026, from https://reference.statizoid.com/compare/mean-age-of-public-paid-employees/bolivia/ecuador/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://reference.statizoid.com/compare/mean-age-of-public-paid-employees/bolivia/ecuador/">Bolivia, Plurinational State of vs Ecuador: Mean age of public paid employees</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Mean age of public paid employees
Source
World Bank
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data)
Coverage
66 places, 812 data points, 2000–2022
Last refreshed