IBRD only vs Portugal: Literacy rate, population 25-64 years, female
Literacy rate, population 25-64 years, female over time
- IBRD only
- Portugal
How they compare
Portugal currently reports 98.7% against 86.6% in IBRD only, a difference of 12.1%.
That makes Portugal's figure about 1.1 times IBRD only's.
Across all 5 years both countries report, Portugal has been ahead every year.
IBRD only ranks 15th and Portugal ranks 14th of 38 groups.
Portugal has averaged higher in every one of the 4 decades both report.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | IBRD only | Portugal | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1980s | 51.4% | 76.4% | 25.0% | Portugal |
| 1990s | 64.0% | 89.4% | 25.4% | Portugal |
| 2000s | 77.4% | 94.9% | 17.5% | Portugal |
| 2010s | 84.7% | 98.5% | 13.8% | Portugal |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher literacy rate, population 25-64 years, female, IBRD only or Portugal?
- Portugal, at 98.7% against 86.6% in IBRD only as of 2018.
- What is the difference in literacy rate, population 25-64 years, female between IBRD only and Portugal?
- 12.1%, with Portugal ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for IBRD only and Portugal?
- 5 years are reported by both, from 1981 to 2018.
- How do IBRD only and Portugal rank globally for literacy rate, population 25-64 years, female?
- IBRD only ranks 15th and Portugal ranks 14th of 38 groups.
- Where does this data come from?
- UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as Literacy rate, population 25-64 years, female (%). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
Percentage of the female population between age 25 and age 64 who can, with understanding, read and write a short, simple statement on their everyday life. Generally, ‘literacy’ also encompasses ‘numeracy’, the ability to make simple arithmetic calculations. This indicator is calculated by dividing the number of female literates aged 25-64 years by the corresponding age group population and multiplying the result by 100.