American Samoa vs Dominican Republic: Land area in hectares, per capita
American Samoa
0.4209 hectares per person
in 2023
Dominican Republic
0.4254 hectares per person
in 2023
American Samoa rank
159th
Dominican Republic rank
158th
Land area in hectares, per capita over time
- American Samoa
- Dominican Republic
How they compare
Dominican Republic currently reports 0.4254 hectares per person against 0.4209 hectares per person in American Samoa, a difference of 0.0045 hectares per person.
Across all 63 years both countries report, Dominican Republic has been ahead every year.
American Samoa ranks 159th and Dominican Republic ranks 158th of 215 countries.
Dominican Republic has averaged higher in every one of the 7 decades both report.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | American Samoa | Dominican Republic | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1960s | 0.8585 hectares per person | 1.27 hectares per person | 0.415 hectares per person | Dominican Republic |
| 1970s | 0.6856 hectares per person | 0.9747 hectares per person | 0.289 hectares per person | Dominican Republic |
| 1980s | 0.5249 hectares per person | 0.7625 hectares per person | 0.2376 hectares per person | Dominican Republic |
| 1990s | 0.3885 hectares per person | 0.6204 hectares per person | 0.2319 hectares per person | Dominican Republic |
| 2000s | 0.3539 hectares per person | 0.5286 hectares per person | 0.1747 hectares per person | Dominican Republic |
| 2010s | 0.3778 hectares per person | 0.4664 hectares per person | 0.0886 hectares per person | Dominican Republic |
| 2020s | 0.4107 hectares per person | 0.4314 hectares per person | 0.0207 hectares per person | Dominican Republic |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher land area in hectares, per capita, American Samoa or Dominican Republic?
- Dominican Republic, at 0.4254 hectares per person against 0.4209 hectares per person in American Samoa as of 2023.
- What is the difference in land area in hectares, per capita between American Samoa and Dominican Republic?
- 0.0045 hectares per person, with Dominican Republic ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for American Samoa and Dominican Republic?
- 63 years are reported by both, from 1961 to 2023.
- How do American Samoa and Dominican Republic rank globally for land area in hectares, per capita?
- American Samoa ranks 159th and Dominican Republic ranks 158th of 215 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Statizoid (derived), published as Land area in hectares, per capita. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
Land area in hectares divided by Population, total, matched on country and year. Neither publisher issues this ratio as a series; it is computed here from both.