Burkina Faso vs Senegal: Number of people requiring treatment against neglected tropical diseases
Burkina Faso
4.56 million Number of people
in 2024
Senegal
3.95 million Number of people
in 2024
Burkina Faso rank
44th
Senegal rank
45th
Number of people requiring treatment against neglected tropical diseases over time
- Burkina Faso
- Senegal
How they compare
Burkina Faso currently reports 4.56 million Number of people against 3.95 million Number of people in Senegal, a difference of 609,270 Number of people.
That makes Burkina Faso's figure about 1.2 times Senegal's.
The two have swapped places 10 times across 15 shared years of data; in 2010 it was Burkina Faso ahead.
Burkina Faso ranks 44th and Senegal ranks 45th of 194 countries.
Across the 2 decades both report, Burkina Faso averaged higher in 1 and Senegal in 1.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Burkina Faso | Senegal | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010s | 13.14 million Number of people | 10.27 million Number of people | 2.87 million Number of people | Burkina Faso |
| 2020s | 4.29 million Number of people | 4.54 million Number of people | 255,026 Number of people | Senegal |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher number of people requiring treatment against neglected tropical diseases, Burkina Faso or Senegal?
- Burkina Faso, at 4.56 million Number of people against 3.95 million Number of people in Senegal as of 2024.
- What is the difference in number of people requiring treatment against neglected tropical diseases between Burkina Faso and Senegal?
- 609,270 Number of people, with Burkina Faso ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Burkina Faso and Senegal?
- 15 years are reported by both, from 2010 to 2024.
- How do Burkina Faso and Senegal rank globally for number of people requiring treatment against neglected tropical diseases?
- Burkina Faso ranks 44th and Senegal ranks 45th of 194 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- World Health Organization – Global Health Observatory (2026) – with minor processing by Our World in Data, published as Number of people requiring treatment against neglected tropical diseases. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
Estimated number of people requiring medical treatment for neglected tropical diseases (NTDs).