Ireland vs North Macedonia: Insecticide use
Ireland
36 tonnes
in 2023
North Macedonia
27 tonnes
in 2023
Ireland rank
148th
North Macedonia rank
151st
Insecticide use over time
- Ireland
- North Macedonia
How they compare
Ireland currently reports 36 tonnes against 27 tonnes in North Macedonia, a difference of 9 tonnes.
That makes Ireland's figure about 1.3 times North Macedonia's.
The two have swapped places 9 times across 32 shared years of data; in 1992 it was North Macedonia ahead.
Ireland ranks 148th and North Macedonia ranks 151st of 211 countries.
Across the 4 decades both report, Ireland averaged higher in 3 and North Macedonia in 1.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Ireland | North Macedonia | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 87.88 tonnes | 121.25 tonnes | 33.38 tonnes | North Macedonia |
| 2000s | 46.3 tonnes | 36.8 tonnes | 9.5 tonnes | Ireland |
| 2010s | 59.6 tonnes | 27 tonnes | 32.6 tonnes | Ireland |
| 2020s | 30.5 tonnes | 27 tonnes | 3.5 tonnes | Ireland |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher insecticide use, Ireland or North Macedonia?
- Ireland, at 36 tonnes against 27 tonnes in North Macedonia as of 2023.
- What is the difference in insecticide use between Ireland and North Macedonia?
- 9 tonnes, with Ireland ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Ireland and North Macedonia?
- 32 years are reported by both, from 1992 to 2023.
- How do Ireland and North Macedonia rank globally for insecticide use?
- Ireland ranks 148th and North Macedonia ranks 151st of 211 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (2025) – with major processing by Our World in Data, published as Insecticide use. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
Annual quantity of insecticides used in agriculture, measured as the tonnes of active ingredient per year.