IDA only vs Malta: Inbound mobility rate, male

IDA only
1.1%
in 2017
Malta
11.2%
in 2018
IDA only rank
25th
Malta rank
27th

Inbound mobility rate, male over time

  • IDA only
  • Malta
02.557.510199920082018

How they compare

Malta currently reports 11.2% against 1.1% in IDA only, a difference of 10.1%.

That makes Malta's figure about 10.1 times IDA only's.

Across all 7 years both countries report, Malta has been ahead every year.

IDA only ranks 25th and Malta ranks 27th of 38 groups.

Malta has averaged higher in every one of the 1 decades both report.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher inbound mobility rate, male, IDA only or Malta?
Malta, at 11.2% against 1.1% in IDA only as of 2018.
What is the difference in inbound mobility rate, male between IDA only and Malta?
10.1%, with Malta ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for IDA only and Malta?
7 years are reported by both, from 2011 to 2017.
How do IDA only and Malta rank globally for inbound mobility rate, male?
IDA only ranks 25th and Malta ranks 27th of 38 groups.
Where does this data come from?
UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as Inbound mobility rate, male (%). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

IDA only vs Malta: Inbound mobility rate, male. Statizoid, drawing on UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Retrieved 24 September 2026, from https://reference.statizoid.com/compare/inbound-mobility-rate-male-percent/ida-only/malta/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://reference.statizoid.com/compare/inbound-mobility-rate-male-percent/ida-only/malta/">IDA only vs Malta: Inbound mobility rate, male</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Inbound mobility rate, male (%)
Unit
%
Source
UNESCO Institute for Statistics
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data)
Coverage
140 places, 1,903 data points, 1997–2019
Last refreshed

Number of male students from abroad studying in a given country, as a percentage of the total male tertiary enrollment in that country.