United Arab Emirates vs Venezuela: Adoption of communication technologies
United Arab Emirates
2.29 million
in 2024
Venezuela
2.42 million
in 2024
United Arab Emirates rank
47th
Venezuela rank
46th
Adoption of communication technologies over time
- United Arab Emirates
- Venezuela
How they compare
Venezuela currently reports 2.42 million against 2.29 million in United Arab Emirates, a difference of 122,610.
That makes Venezuela's figure about 1.1 times United Arab Emirates's.
Across all 50 years both countries report, Venezuela has been ahead every year.
United Arab Emirates ranks 47th and Venezuela ranks 46th of 212 countries.
Venezuela has averaged higher in every one of the 6 decades both report.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | United Arab Emirates | Venezuela | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1970s | 56,033 | 611,000 | 554,967 | Venezuela |
| 1980s | 211,733 | 1.16 million | 947,628 | Venezuela |
| 1990s | 662,971 | 2.24 million | 1.58 million | Venezuela |
| 2000s | 1.26 million | 4.07 million | 2.81 million | Venezuela |
| 2010s | 2.10 million | 6.99 million | 4.89 million | Venezuela |
| 2020s | 2.29 million | 3.19 million | 900,230 | Venezuela |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher adoption of communication technologies, United Arab Emirates or Venezuela?
- Venezuela, at 2.42 million against 2.29 million in United Arab Emirates as of 2024.
- What is the difference in adoption of communication technologies between United Arab Emirates and Venezuela?
- 122,610, with Venezuela ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for United Arab Emirates and Venezuela?
- 50 years are reported by both, from 1975 to 2024.
- How do United Arab Emirates and Venezuela rank globally for adoption of communication technologies?
- United Arab Emirates ranks 47th and Venezuela ranks 46th of 212 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- International Telecommunication Union (ITU), via World Bank (2026) – processed by Our World in Data, published as Adoption of communication technologies. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.