Libya vs New Caledonia: Adoption of communication technologies per 100 people
Libya
16.86 per 100 people
in 2022
New Caledonia
16.22 per 100 people
in 2022
Libya rank
71st
New Caledonia rank
73rd
Adoption of communication technologies per 100 people over time
- Libya
- New Caledonia
How they compare
Libya currently reports 16.86 per 100 people against 16.22 per 100 people in New Caledonia, a difference of 0.64 per 100 people.
The two have swapped places 1 time across 52 shared years of data; in 1960 it was New Caledonia ahead.
Libya ranks 71st and New Caledonia ranks 73rd of 212 countries.
Across the 7 decades both report, Libya averaged higher in 1 and New Caledonia in 6.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Libya | New Caledonia | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1960s | 0.5828 per 100 people | 3.2 per 100 people | 2.62 per 100 people | New Caledonia |
| 1970s | 0.5818 per 100 people | 4.46 per 100 people | 3.88 per 100 people | New Caledonia |
| 1980s | 3.9 per 100 people | 12.1 per 100 people | 8.2 per 100 people | New Caledonia |
| 1990s | 6.79 per 100 people | 20.69 per 100 people | 13.9 per 100 people | New Caledonia |
| 2000s | 14.11 per 100 people | 23.26 per 100 people | 9.16 per 100 people | New Caledonia |
| 2010s | 16.22 per 100 people | 27.35 per 100 people | 11.14 per 100 people | New Caledonia |
| 2020s | 20.44 per 100 people | 16.18 per 100 people | 4.26 per 100 people | Libya |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher adoption of communication technologies per 100 people, Libya or New Caledonia?
- Libya, at 16.86 per 100 people against 16.22 per 100 people in New Caledonia as of 2022.
- What is the difference in adoption of communication technologies per 100 people between Libya and New Caledonia?
- 0.64 per 100 people, with Libya ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Libya and New Caledonia?
- 52 years are reported by both, from 1960 to 2022.
- How do Libya and New Caledonia rank globally for adoption of communication technologies per 100 people?
- Libya ranks 71st and New Caledonia ranks 73rd of 212 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- International Telecommunication Union (ITU), via World Bank (2026) – processed by Our World in Data, published as Adoption of communication technologies per 100 people. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.