Equatorial Guinea vs Samoa: Prevalence rate of hypertension in adults aged 30-79

Equatorial Guinea
38.1
in 2019
Samoa
38.3
in 2019
Equatorial Guinea rank
96th
Samoa rank
94th

Prevalence rate of hypertension in adults aged 30-79 over time

  • Equatorial Guinea
  • Samoa
010203040199020042019

How they compare

Samoa currently reports 38.3 against 38.1 in Equatorial Guinea, a difference of 0.2.

The two have swapped places 1 time across 30 shared years of data; in 1990 it was Equatorial Guinea ahead.

Equatorial Guinea ranks 96th and Samoa ranks 94th of 194 countries.

Equatorial Guinea has averaged higher in every one of the 3 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade Equatorial Guinea Samoa Difference Ahead
1990s 37.14 30.9 6.24 Equatorial Guinea
2000s 38.44 32.55 5.89 Equatorial Guinea
2010s 38.59 36.71 1.88 Equatorial Guinea

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher prevalence rate of hypertension in adults aged 30-79, Equatorial Guinea or Samoa?
Samoa, at 38.3 against 38.1 in Equatorial Guinea as of 2019.
What is the difference in prevalence rate of hypertension in adults aged 30-79 between Equatorial Guinea and Samoa?
0.2, with Samoa ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Equatorial Guinea and Samoa?
30 years are reported by both, from 1990 to 2019.
How do Equatorial Guinea and Samoa rank globally for prevalence rate of hypertension in adults aged 30-79?
Equatorial Guinea ranks 96th and Samoa ranks 94th of 194 countries.
Where does this data come from?
World Health Organization – Global Health Observatory (2026) – with minor processing by Our World in Data, published as Prevalence rate of hypertension in adults aged 30-79. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Equatorial Guinea vs Samoa: Prevalence rate of hypertension in adults aged 30-79. Statizoid, drawing on World Health Organization – Global Health Observatory (2026) – with minor processing by Our World in Data. Retrieved 23 September 2026, from https://reference.statizoid.com/compare/hypertension-adults-30-79/equatorial-guinea/samoa/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Our World in Data); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://reference.statizoid.com/compare/hypertension-adults-30-79/equatorial-guinea/samoa/">Equatorial Guinea vs Samoa: Prevalence rate of hypertension in adults aged 30-79</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Prevalence rate of hypertension in adults aged 30-79
Source
World Health Organization – Global Health Observatory (2026) – with minor processing by Our World in Data
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (Our World in Data)
Coverage
194 places, 5,820 data points, 1990–2019
Last refreshed

Estimated share of the population with hypertension, based on population representative surveys and statistical modeling. Hypertension is a risk factor for chronic complications, including cardiovascular disease, and premature death.