Philippines vs Tanzania, United Republic of: Government expenditure on post-secondary non-tertiary education
Government expenditure on post-secondary non-tertiary education over time
- Philippines
- Tanzania, United Republic of
How they compare
Philippines currently reports 221.81 millions against 183.98 millions in Tanzania, United Republic of, a difference of 37.83 millions.
That makes Philippines's figure about 1.2 times Tanzania, United Republic of's.
Across all 5 years both countries report, Philippines has been ahead every year.
Philippines ranks 19th and Tanzania, United Republic of ranks 22nd of 92 countries.
Philippines has averaged higher in every one of the 1 decades both report.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher government expenditure on post-secondary non-tertiary education, Philippines or Tanzania, United Republic of?
- Philippines, at 221.81 millions against 183.98 millions in Tanzania, United Republic of as of 2009.
- What is the difference in government expenditure on post-secondary non-tertiary education between Philippines and Tanzania, United Republic of?
- 37.83 millions, with Philippines ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Philippines and Tanzania, United Republic of?
- 5 years are reported by both, from 2004 to 2009.
- How do Philippines and Tanzania, United Republic of rank globally for government expenditure on post-secondary non-tertiary education?
- Philippines ranks 19th and Tanzania, United Republic of ranks 22nd of 92 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as Government expenditure on post-secondary non-tertiary education, constant PPP$ (millions). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
Total general (local, regional and central) government expenditure on post-secondary non-tertiary education (current, capital, and transfers), in millions PPP$ (at purchasing power parity) in constant value (taking into account inflation). It includes expenditure funded by transfers from international sources to government. Total government expenditure for a given level of education (e.g. primary, secondary, or all levels combined) in national currency is converted to PPP$, and where it is expressed in constant value, uses a GDP deflator to account for inflation. The constant prices base year is normally three years before the year of the data release. For example, in the July 2017 data release, constant PPP$ values are expressed in 2014 prices. Limitations: In some instances data on total government expenditure on education refers only to the Ministry of Education, excluding other ministries which may also spend a part of their budget on educational activities. For more information, consult the UNESCO Institute of Statistics website: http://www.uis.unesco.org/Education/