Lao People's Democratic Republic vs Uganda: Government expenditure on lower secondary education, constant US$

Lao People's Democratic Republic
82.61 millions
in 2014
Uganda
75.68 millions
in 2014
Lao People's Democratic Republic rank
69th
Uganda rank
72nd

Government expenditure on lower secondary education, constant US$ over time

  • Lao People's Democratic Republic
  • Uganda
20406080100120200220082014

How they compare

Lao People's Democratic Republic currently reports 82.61 millions against 75.68 millions in Uganda, a difference of 6.93 millions.

That makes Lao People's Democratic Republic's figure about 1.1 times Uganda's.

The two have swapped places 1 time across 5 shared years of data; in 2010 it was Uganda ahead.

Lao People's Democratic Republic ranks 69th and Uganda ranks 72nd of 95 countries.

Uganda has averaged higher in every one of the 1 decades both report.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher government expenditure on lower secondary education, constant us$, Lao People's Democratic Republic or Uganda?
Lao People's Democratic Republic, at 82.61 millions against 75.68 millions in Uganda as of 2014.
What is the difference in government expenditure on lower secondary education, constant us$ between Lao People's Democratic Republic and Uganda?
6.93 millions, with Lao People's Democratic Republic ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Lao People's Democratic Republic and Uganda?
5 years are reported by both, from 2010 to 2014.
How do Lao People's Democratic Republic and Uganda rank globally for government expenditure on lower secondary education, constant us$?
Lao People's Democratic Republic ranks 69th and Uganda ranks 72nd of 95 countries.
Where does this data come from?
UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as Government expenditure on lower secondary education, constant US$ (millions). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Lao People's Democratic Republic vs Uganda: Government expenditure on lower secondary education, constant US$. Statizoid, drawing on UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Retrieved 26 August 2026, from https://reference.statizoid.com/compare/government-expenditure-on-lower-secondary-education-constant-us-millions/lao-pdr/uganda/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://reference.statizoid.com/compare/government-expenditure-on-lower-secondary-education-constant-us-millions/lao-pdr/uganda/">Lao People's Democratic Republic vs Uganda: Government expenditure on lower secondary education, constant US$</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Government expenditure on lower secondary education, constant US$ (millions)
Unit
millions
Source
UNESCO Institute for Statistics
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data)
Coverage
95 places, 1,155 data points, 1995–2019
Last refreshed

Total general (local, regional and central) government expenditure on lower secondary education (current, capital, and transfers) in millions US$ in constant value (taking into account inflation). It includes expenditure funded by transfers from international sources to government. Total government expenditure for a given level of education (e.g. primary, secondary, or all levels combined) in national currency is converted to US$, and where it is expressed in constant value, uses a GDP deflator to account for inflation. The constant prices base year is normally three years before the year of the data release. For example, in the July 2017 data release, constant US$ values are expressed in 2014 prices. Limitations: In some instances data on total government expenditure on education refers only to the Ministry of Education, excluding other ministries which may also spend a part of their budget on educational activities. For more information, consult the UNESCO Institute of Statistics website: http://www.uis.unesco.org/Education/