Ireland vs Viet Nam: Government expenditure on education, constant US$
Government expenditure on education, constant US$ over time
- Ireland
- Viet Nam
How they compare
Ireland currently reports 11,771 millions against 9,986 millions in Viet Nam, a difference of 1,785 millions.
That makes Ireland's figure about 1.2 times Viet Nam's.
Across all 7 years both countries report, Ireland has been ahead every year.
Ireland ranks 37th and Viet Nam ranks 40th of 167 countries.
Ireland has averaged higher in every one of the 2 decades both report.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Ireland | Viet Nam | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 12,602 millions | 6,573 millions | 6,028 millions | Ireland |
| 2010s | 12,319 millions | 8,659 millions | 3,660 millions | Ireland |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher government expenditure on education, constant us$, Ireland or Viet Nam?
- Ireland, at 11,771 millions against 9,986 millions in Viet Nam as of 2017.
- What is the difference in government expenditure on education, constant us$ between Ireland and Viet Nam?
- 1,785 millions, with Ireland ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Ireland and Viet Nam?
- 7 years are reported by both, from 2008 to 2016.
- How do Ireland and Viet Nam rank globally for government expenditure on education, constant us$?
- Ireland ranks 37th and Viet Nam ranks 40th of 167 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as Government expenditure on education, constant US$ (millions). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
Total general (local, regional and central) government expenditure on education (current, capital, and transfers) in millions US$ in constant value (taking into account inflation). It includes expenditure funded by transfers from international sources to government. Total government expenditure for a given level of education (e.g. primary, secondary, or all levels combined) in national currency is converted to US$, and where it is expressed in constant value, uses a GDP deflator to account for inflation. The constant prices base year is normally three years before the year of the data release. For example, in the July 2017 data release, constant US$ values are expressed in 2014 prices. Limitations: In some instances data on total government expenditure on education refers only to the Ministry of Education, excluding other ministries which may also spend a part of their budget on educational activities. For more information, consult the UNESCO Institute of Statistics website: http://www.uis.unesco.org/Education/