Japan vs United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland: Government expenditure on education, constant PPP$

Japan
161,529 millions
in 2017
United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland
157,689 millions
in 2017
Japan rank
6th
United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland rank
7th

Government expenditure on education, constant PPP$ over time

  • Japan
  • United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland
050.0k100.0k150.0k200.0k199120042017

How they compare

Japan currently reports 161,529 millions against 157,689 millions in United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland, a difference of 3,840 millions.

Across all 19 years both countries report, Japan has been ahead every year.

Japan ranks 6th and United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland ranks 7th of 161 countries.

Japan has averaged higher in every one of the 3 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade Japan United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland Difference Ahead
1990s 148,504 millions 84,013 millions 64,490 millions Japan
2000s 158,912 millions 111,523 millions 47,389 millions Japan
2010s 170,407 millions 149,650 millions 20,758 millions Japan

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher government expenditure on education, constant ppp$, Japan or United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland?
Japan, at 161,529 millions against 157,689 millions in United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland as of 2017.
What is the difference in government expenditure on education, constant ppp$ between Japan and United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland?
3,840 millions, with Japan ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Japan and United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland?
19 years are reported by both, from 1994 to 2017.
How do Japan and United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland rank globally for government expenditure on education, constant ppp$?
Japan ranks 6th and United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland ranks 7th of 161 countries.
Where does this data come from?
UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as Government expenditure on education, constant PPP$ (millions). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Japan vs United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland: Government expenditure on education, constant PPP$. Statizoid, drawing on UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Retrieved 25 August 2026, from https://reference.statizoid.com/compare/government-expenditure-on-education-constant-ppp-millions/japan/united-kingdom/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://reference.statizoid.com/compare/government-expenditure-on-education-constant-ppp-millions/japan/united-kingdom/">Japan vs United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland: Government expenditure on education, constant PPP$</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Government expenditure on education, constant PPP$ (millions)
Unit
millions
Source
UNESCO Institute for Statistics
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data)
Coverage
161 places, 2,648 data points, 1990–2019
Last refreshed

Total general (local, regional and central) government expenditure on education (current, capital, and transfers), in millions PPP$ (at purchasing power parity) in constant value (taking into account inflation). It includes expenditure funded by transfers from international sources to government. Total government expenditure for a given level of education (e.g. primary, secondary, or all levels combined) in national currency is converted to PPP$, and where it is expressed in constant value, uses a GDP deflator to account for inflation. The constant prices base year is normally three years before the year of the data release. For example, in the July 2017 data release, constant PPP$ values are expressed in 2014 prices. Limitations: In some instances data on total government expenditure on education refers only to the Ministry of Education, excluding other ministries which may also spend a part of their budget on educational activities. For more information, consult the UNESCO Institute of Statistics website: http://www.uis.unesco.org/Education/