Equatorial Guinea vs Mauritius: Average HDL cholesterol levels
Equatorial Guinea
1.2
in 2018
Mauritius
1.2
in 2018
Equatorial Guinea rank
62nd
Mauritius rank
62nd
Average HDL cholesterol levels over time
- Equatorial Guinea
- Mauritius
How they compare
Equatorial Guinea currently reports 1.2 against 1.2 in Mauritius, a difference of 0.
Across all 39 years both countries report, Mauritius has been ahead every year.
Equatorial Guinea ranks 62nd and Mauritius ranks 62nd of 191 countries.
Mauritius has averaged higher in every one of the 4 decades both report.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Equatorial Guinea | Mauritius | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1980s | 1.1 | 1.3 | 0.2 | Mauritius |
| 1990s | 1.1 | 1.3 | 0.2 | Mauritius |
| 2000s | 1.1 | 1.3 | 0.2 | Mauritius |
| 2010s | 1.14 | 1.23 | 0.0889 | Mauritius |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher average hdl cholesterol levels, Equatorial Guinea or Mauritius?
- Equatorial Guinea, at 1.2 against 1.2 in Mauritius as of 2018.
- What is the difference in average hdl cholesterol levels between Equatorial Guinea and Mauritius?
- 0, with Equatorial Guinea ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Equatorial Guinea and Mauritius?
- 39 years are reported by both, from 1980 to 2018.
- How do Equatorial Guinea and Mauritius rank globally for average hdl cholesterol levels?
- Equatorial Guinea ranks 62nd and Mauritius ranks 62nd of 191 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- World Health Organization – Global Health Observatory (2026) – with minor processing by Our World in Data, published as Average HDL cholesterol levels. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
The estimated average level of high-density lipoprotein (HDL) cholesterol, commonly known as "good cholesterol". Healthy levels are considered to be 1mmol/L or above for men or 1.2mmol/L or above for women.