British Virgin Islands vs French Polynesia: GOAL 16: Peace and Justice Strong Institutions
British Virgin Islands
0 5 year moving average
in 2023
French Polynesia
0 5 year moving average
in 2023
British Virgin Islands rank
204th
French Polynesia rank
204th
GOAL 16: Peace and Justice Strong Institutions over time
- British Virgin Islands
- French Polynesia
How they compare
British Virgin Islands currently reports 0 5 year moving average against 0 5 year moving average in French Polynesia, a difference of 0 5 year moving average.
The two have swapped places 1 time across 20 shared years of data; in 2004 it was British Virgin Islands ahead.
British Virgin Islands ranks 204th and French Polynesia ranks 204th of 215 countries.
Across the 3 decades both report, British Virgin Islands averaged higher in 2 and French Polynesia in 1.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | British Virgin Islands | French Polynesia | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 0.1812 5 year moving average | 0 5 year moving average | 0.1812 5 year moving average | British Virgin Islands |
| 2010s | 0.0125 5 year moving average | 0 5 year moving average | 0.0125 5 year moving average | British Virgin Islands |
| 2020s | 0 5 year moving average | 0.05 5 year moving average | 0.05 5 year moving average | French Polynesia |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher goal 16: peace and justice strong institutions, British Virgin Islands or French Polynesia?
- British Virgin Islands, at 0 5 year moving average against 0 5 year moving average in French Polynesia as of 2023.
- What is the difference in goal 16: peace and justice strong institutions between British Virgin Islands and French Polynesia?
- 0 5 year moving average, with British Virgin Islands ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for British Virgin Islands and French Polynesia?
- 20 years are reported by both, from 2004 to 2023.
- How do British Virgin Islands and French Polynesia rank globally for goal 16: peace and justice strong institutions?
- British Virgin Islands ranks 204th and French Polynesia ranks 204th of 215 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Statistical Performance Indicators, The World Bank (https://datacatalog.worldbank.org/dataset/statistical-performance-indicators), published as GOAL 16: Peace and Justice Strong Institutions (5 year moving average). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
SDG Goal 16 data availability. Source: UN Global SDG Indicators Database