American Samoa vs Tuvalu: GHG emissions from food systems, by gas (Mt CO2 eq) - N2O

American Samoa
0.97
in 2015
Tuvalu
1.19
in 2015
American Samoa rank
198th
Tuvalu rank
197th

GHG emissions from food systems, by gas (Mt CO2 eq) - N2O over time

  • American Samoa
  • Tuvalu
00.250.50.7511.2199020022015

How they compare

Tuvalu currently reports 1.19 against 0.97 in American Samoa, a difference of 0.22.

That makes Tuvalu's figure about 1.2 times American Samoa's.

The two have swapped places 1 time across 26 shared years of data; in 1990 it was American Samoa ahead.

American Samoa ranks 198th and Tuvalu ranks 197th of 201 countries.

Tuvalu has averaged higher in every one of the 3 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade American Samoa Tuvalu Difference Ahead
1990s 0.913 0.997 0.0839 Tuvalu
2000s 0.963 1.11 0.1515 Tuvalu
2010s 0.9674 1.17 0.2039 Tuvalu

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher ghg emissions from food systems, by gas (mt co2 eq) - n2o, American Samoa or Tuvalu?
Tuvalu, at 1.19 against 0.97 in American Samoa as of 2015.
What is the difference in ghg emissions from food systems, by gas (mt co2 eq) - n2o between American Samoa and Tuvalu?
0.22, with Tuvalu ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for American Samoa and Tuvalu?
26 years are reported by both, from 1990 to 2015.
How do American Samoa and Tuvalu rank globally for ghg emissions from food systems, by gas (mt co2 eq) - n2o?
American Samoa ranks 198th and Tuvalu ranks 197th of 201 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Crippa, M., Solazzo, E., Guizzardi, D., Monforti-Ferrario, F., Tubiello, F.N. and Leip, A. EDGAR-FOOD data. Figshare, doi:10.6084/m9.figshare.13476666 (2021), published as GHG emissions from food systems, by gas (Mt CO2 eq) - N2O. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

American Samoa vs Tuvalu: GHG emissions from food systems, by gas (Mt CO2 eq) - N2O. Statizoid, drawing on Crippa, M., Solazzo, E., Guizzardi, D., Monforti-Ferrario, F., Tubiello, F.N. and Leip, A. EDGAR-FOOD data. Figshare, doi:10.6084/m9.figshare.13476666 (2021). Retrieved 24 August 2026, from https://reference.statizoid.com/compare/ghg-emissions-from-food-systems-by-gas-mt-co2-eq-n2o/american-samoa/tuvalu/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://reference.statizoid.com/compare/ghg-emissions-from-food-systems-by-gas-mt-co2-eq-n2o/american-samoa/tuvalu/">American Samoa vs Tuvalu: GHG emissions from food systems, by gas (Mt CO2 eq) - N2O</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
GHG emissions from food systems, by gas (Mt CO2 eq) - N2O
Source
Crippa, M., Solazzo, E., Guizzardi, D., Monforti-Ferrario, F., Tubiello, F.N. and Leip, A. EDGAR-FOOD data. Figshare, doi:10.6084/m9.figshare.13476666 (2021)
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data)
Coverage
201 places, 5,226 data points, 1990–2015
Last refreshed

GHG emissions from food systems disaggregated by gas are generated from EDGAR-FOOD, a global emission inventory of GHGs from the food systems. EDGAR-FOOD has been developed to aid the understanding of the activities underlying the energy demand and use, agriculture and land use change emissions associated with the production, distribution, consumption and disposal of food through the various stages and sectors of the composite global food system. These data were complemented with data from the FAOSTAT database on GHG emissions from land use related to agriculture (FAO, 2020). EDGAR-FOOD represents the first database consistently covering each stage of the food chain for all countries with yearly frequency for the period 1990-2015. Details regarding the methodology applied are available in Crippa et al. (2021).