Guatemala vs Sierra Leone: Foreign aid received
Foreign aid received over time
- Guatemala
- Sierra Leone
How they compare
Sierra Leone currently reports 516.34 million constant 2024 US$ against 484.90 million constant 2024 US$ in Guatemala, a difference of 31.44 million constant 2024 US$.
That makes Sierra Leone's figure about 1.1 times Guatemala's.
The two have swapped places 13 times across 65 shared years of data; in 1960 it was Guatemala ahead.
Guatemala ranks 67th and Sierra Leone ranks 66th of 178 countries.
Across the 7 decades both report, Guatemala averaged higher in 4 and Sierra Leone in 3.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Guatemala | Sierra Leone | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1960s | 101.79 million constant 2024 US$ | 94.44 million constant 2024 US$ | 7.35 million constant 2024 US$ | Guatemala |
| 1970s | 122.18 million constant 2024 US$ | 81.83 million constant 2024 US$ | 40.35 million constant 2024 US$ | Guatemala |
| 1980s | 261.24 million constant 2024 US$ | 190.57 million constant 2024 US$ | 70.68 million constant 2024 US$ | Guatemala |
| 1990s | 333.77 million constant 2024 US$ | 224.12 million constant 2024 US$ | 109.64 million constant 2024 US$ | Guatemala |
| 2000s | 424.60 million constant 2024 US$ | 486.54 million constant 2024 US$ | 61.94 million constant 2024 US$ | Sierra Leone |
| 2010s | 420.44 million constant 2024 US$ | 662.79 million constant 2024 US$ | 242.35 million constant 2024 US$ | Sierra Leone |
| 2020s | 498.90 million constant 2024 US$ | 653.47 million constant 2024 US$ | 154.57 million constant 2024 US$ | Sierra Leone |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher foreign aid received, Guatemala or Sierra Leone?
- Sierra Leone, at 516.34 million constant 2024 US$ against 484.90 million constant 2024 US$ in Guatemala as of 2024.
- What is the difference in foreign aid received between Guatemala and Sierra Leone?
- 31.44 million constant 2024 US$, with Sierra Leone ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Guatemala and Sierra Leone?
- 65 years are reported by both, from 1960 to 2024.
- How do Guatemala and Sierra Leone rank globally for foreign aid received?
- Guatemala ranks 67th and Sierra Leone ranks 66th of 178 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- OECD (2026) – with major processing by Our World in Data, published as Foreign aid received. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
Official development assistance (ODA) is defined as government aid designed to promote the economic development and welfare of developing countries. Monetary aid is estimated as net disbursements. This data is expressed in US dollars. It is adjusted for inflation.