Cape Verde vs Dominica: Foreign aid received by income group, per capita

Cape Verde
193.5 constant 2024 US$ per person
in 2024
Dominica
206 constant 2024 US$ per person
in 2024
Cape Verde rank
30th
Dominica rank
28th

Foreign aid received by income group, per capita over time

  • Cape Verde
  • Dominica
02505007501.0k1.2k196119922024

How they compare

Dominica currently reports 206 constant 2024 US$ per person against 193.5 constant 2024 US$ per person in Cape Verde, a difference of 12.5 constant 2024 US$ per person.

That makes Dominica's figure about 1.1 times Cape Verde's.

The two have swapped places 16 times across 50 shared years of data; in 1975 it was Dominica ahead.

Cape Verde ranks 30th and Dominica ranks 28th of 168 countries.

Across the 6 decades both report, Cape Verde averaged higher in 3 and Dominica in 3.

Head to head by decade

Decade Cape Verde Dominica Difference Ahead
1970s 273.17 constant 2024 US$ per person 375.57 constant 2024 US$ per person 102.4 constant 2024 US$ per person Dominica
1980s 501.71 constant 2024 US$ per person 551.63 constant 2024 US$ per person 49.92 constant 2024 US$ per person Dominica
1990s 457.73 constant 2024 US$ per person 390.67 constant 2024 US$ per person 67.06 constant 2024 US$ per person Cape Verde
2000s 398.63 constant 2024 US$ per person 389.28 constant 2024 US$ per person 9.35 constant 2024 US$ per person Cape Verde
2010s 416.64 constant 2024 US$ per person 369.17 constant 2024 US$ per person 47.47 constant 2024 US$ per person Cape Verde
2020s 245.84 constant 2024 US$ per person 846.32 constant 2024 US$ per person 600.48 constant 2024 US$ per person Dominica

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher foreign aid received by income group, per capita, Cape Verde or Dominica?
Dominica, at 206 constant 2024 US$ per person against 193.5 constant 2024 US$ per person in Cape Verde as of 2024.
What is the difference in foreign aid received by income group, per capita between Cape Verde and Dominica?
12.5 constant 2024 US$ per person, with Dominica ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Cape Verde and Dominica?
50 years are reported by both, from 1975 to 2024.
How do Cape Verde and Dominica rank globally for foreign aid received by income group, per capita?
Cape Verde ranks 30th and Dominica ranks 28th of 168 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Statizoid (derived), published as Foreign aid received by income group, per capita. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Cape Verde vs Dominica: Foreign aid received by income group, per capita. Statizoid, drawing on Statizoid (derived). Retrieved 21 September 2026, from https://reference.statizoid.com/compare/foreign-aid-received-by-income-group-per-capita/cabo-verde/dominica/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page; please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://reference.statizoid.com/compare/foreign-aid-received-by-income-group-per-capita/cabo-verde/dominica/">Cape Verde vs Dominica: Foreign aid received by income group, per capita</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Foreign aid received by income group, per capita
Unit
constant 2024 US$ per person
Source
Statizoid (derived)
Licence
Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page
Coverage
168 places, 8,987 data points, 1960–2024
Last refreshed

Foreign aid received by income group divided by Population, total, matched on country and year. Neither publisher issues this ratio as a series; it is computed here from both.