Bahamas vs South Korea: FAO projections of arable land, per capita
Bahamas
0.0275 hectares per person
in 2023
South Korea
0.0292 hectares per person
in 2023
Bahamas rank
183rd
South Korea rank
181st
FAO projections of arable land, per capita over time
- Bahamas
- South Korea
How they compare
South Korea currently reports 0.0292 hectares per person against 0.0275 hectares per person in Bahamas, a difference of 0.0017 hectares per person.
That makes South Korea's figure about 1.1 times Bahamas's.
Across all 63 years both countries report, South Korea has been ahead every year.
Bahamas ranks 183rd and South Korea ranks 181st of 208 countries.
South Korea has averaged higher in every one of the 7 decades both report.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Bahamas | South Korea | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1960s | 0.0613 hectares per person | 0.0772 hectares per person | 0.0159 hectares per person | South Korea |
| 1970s | 0.0436 hectares per person | 0.0644 hectares per person | 0.0208 hectares per person | South Korea |
| 1980s | 0.0359 hectares per person | 0.0534 hectares per person | 0.0175 hectares per person | South Korea |
| 1990s | 0.0283 hectares per person | 0.0447 hectares per person | 0.0165 hectares per person | South Korea |
| 2000s | 0.0263 hectares per person | 0.0379 hectares per person | 0.0116 hectares per person | South Korea |
| 2010s | 0.0285 hectares per person | 0.0328 hectares per person | 0.0044 hectares per person | South Korea |
| 2020s | 0.0277 hectares per person | 0.0297 hectares per person | 0.002 hectares per person | South Korea |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher fao projections of arable land, per capita, Bahamas or South Korea?
- South Korea, at 0.0292 hectares per person against 0.0275 hectares per person in Bahamas as of 2023.
- What is the difference in fao projections of arable land, per capita between Bahamas and South Korea?
- 0.0017 hectares per person, with South Korea ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Bahamas and South Korea?
- 63 years are reported by both, from 1961 to 2023.
- How do Bahamas and South Korea rank globally for fao projections of arable land, per capita?
- Bahamas ranks 183rd and South Korea ranks 181st of 208 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Statizoid (derived), published as FAO projections of arable land, per capita. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
FAO projections of arable land divided by Population, total, matched on country and year. Neither publisher issues this ratio as a series; it is computed here from both.