Denmark vs South Africa: Exports Merchandise, Customs, Price, US$, seas. adj.
Denmark
1.05
in 2025
South Africa
1.06
in 2025
Denmark rank
26th
South Africa rank
24th
Exports Merchandise, Customs, Price, US$, seas. adj. over time
- Denmark
- South Africa
How they compare
South Africa currently reports 1.06 against 1.05 in Denmark, a difference of 0.01.
The two have swapped places 9 times across 31 shared years of data; in 1995 it was Denmark ahead.
Denmark ranks 26th and South Africa ranks 24th of 40 countries.
Across the 4 decades both report, Denmark averaged higher in 2 and South Africa in 2.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Denmark | South Africa | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 0.7042 | 0.4506 | 0.2535 | Denmark |
| 2000s | 0.8003 | 0.6521 | 0.1481 | Denmark |
| 2010s | 0.922 | 0.9792 | 0.0571 | South Africa |
| 2020s | 1.03 | 1.06 | 0.0267 | South Africa |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher exports merchandise, customs, price, us$, seas. adj., Denmark or South Africa?
- South Africa, at 1.06 against 1.05 in Denmark as of 2025.
- What is the difference in exports merchandise, customs, price, us$, seas. adj. between Denmark and South Africa?
- 0.01, with South Africa ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Denmark and South Africa?
- 31 years are reported by both, from 1995 to 2025.
- How do Denmark and South Africa rank globally for exports merchandise, customs, price, us$, seas. adj.?
- Denmark ranks 26th and South Africa ranks 24th of 40 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- World Bank staff calculations based on Datastream and IMF International Finance Statistics data, published as Exports Merchandise, Customs, Price, US$, seas. adj.. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
The price index of Merchandise (goods) exports, free on board (f.o.b.), in US$ seasonally adjusted.