Cuba vs El Salvador: Engaged Society Score

Cuba
-0.793
in 2025
El Salvador
-0.761
in 2025
Cuba rank
152nd
El Salvador rank
150th

Engaged Society Score over time

  • Cuba
  • El Salvador
-3-2-1012178919072025

How they compare

El Salvador currently reports -0.761 against -0.793 in Cuba, a difference of 0.032.

The two have swapped places 4 times across 188 shared years of data; in 1838 it was El Salvador ahead.

Cuba ranks 152nd and El Salvador ranks 150th of 176 countries.

Across the 20 decades both report, Cuba averaged higher in 8 and El Salvador in 12.

Head to head by decade

Decade Cuba El Salvador Difference Ahead
1830s -1.69 -1.59 0.106 El Salvador
1840s -1.69 -1.59 0.106 El Salvador
1850s -1.69 -1.59 0.106 El Salvador
1860s -1.69 -1.59 0.106 El Salvador
1870s -1.69 -1.59 0.106 El Salvador
1880s -1.69 -1.45 0.2444 El Salvador
1890s -0.9087 -1.24 0.3313 Cuba
1900s 0.7226 -1.24 1.96 Cuba
1910s 0.767 -1.24 2.01 Cuba
1920s 0.167 -1.44 1.6 Cuba
1930s -0.0534 -1.92 1.87 Cuba
1940s 1.91 -1.86 3.76 Cuba
1950s 0.0435 -1.62 1.66 Cuba
1960s -1.82 -1.23 0.5889 El Salvador
1970s -1.72 -1.29 0.4313 El Salvador
1980s -1.19 -1.56 0.371 Cuba
1990s -1.92 0.0165 1.93 El Salvador
2000s -1.71 0.4651 2.17 El Salvador
2010s -1.33 0.567 1.9 El Salvador
2020s -0.8993 -0.7005 0.1988 El Salvador

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher engaged society score, Cuba or El Salvador?
El Salvador, at -0.761 against -0.793 in Cuba as of 2025.
What is the difference in engaged society score between Cuba and El Salvador?
0.032, with El Salvador ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Cuba and El Salvador?
188 years are reported by both, from 1838 to 2025.
How do Cuba and El Salvador rank globally for engaged society score?
Cuba ranks 152nd and El Salvador ranks 150th of 176 countries.
Where does this data come from?
V-Dem (2026) – processed by Our World in Data, published as Engaged Society Score. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Cuba vs El Salvador: Engaged Society Score. Statizoid, drawing on V-Dem (2026) – processed by Our World in Data. Retrieved 23 September 2026, from https://reference.statizoid.com/compare/engaged-society-score/cuba/el-salvador/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Our World in Data); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://reference.statizoid.com/compare/engaged-society-score/cuba/el-salvador/">Cuba vs El Salvador: Engaged Society Score</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Engaged Society Score
Source
V-Dem (2026) – processed by Our World in Data
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (Our World in Data)
Coverage
176 places, 30,403 data points, 1789–2025
Last refreshed

Central estimate of the extent to which ordinary people independently discuss important policy changes among themselves, in the media, in associations or neighborhoods, or in the streets.