Bahamas vs Viet Nam: Enforcing contracts: Cost
Bahamas
28.9%
in 2019
Viet Nam
29.0%
in 2019
Bahamas rank
89th
Viet Nam rank
87th
Enforcing contracts: Cost over time
- Bahamas
- Viet Nam
How they compare
Viet Nam currently reports 29.0% against 28.9% in Bahamas, a difference of 0.1%.
The two have swapped places 2 times across 13 shared years of data; in 2007 it was Viet Nam ahead.
Bahamas ranks 89th and Viet Nam ranks 87th of 191 countries.
Viet Nam has averaged higher in every one of the 2 decades both report.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Bahamas | Viet Nam | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 28.9% | 30.2% | 1.3% | Viet Nam |
| 2010s | 28.9% | 28.9% | 0.0% | — |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher enforcing contracts: cost, Bahamas or Viet Nam?
- Viet Nam, at 29.0% against 28.9% in Bahamas as of 2019.
- What is the difference in enforcing contracts: cost between Bahamas and Viet Nam?
- 0.1%, with Viet Nam ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Bahamas and Viet Nam?
- 13 years are reported by both, from 2007 to 2019.
- How do Bahamas and Viet Nam rank globally for enforcing contracts: cost?
- Bahamas ranks 89th and Viet Nam ranks 87th of 191 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- The World Bank, published as Enforcing contracts: Cost (% of claim). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
The cost to enforce contracts is recorded as a percentage of the claim value, assumed to be equivalent to 200% of income per capita or $5,000, whichever is greater. Three types of costs are recorded: average attorney fees, court costs and enforcement costs. Bribes are not taken into account.