Republic of Moldova vs North Macedonia: End month of the academic school year
Republic of Moldova
8 tertiary education
in 2019
North Macedonia
8 tertiary education
in 2018
Republic of Moldova rank
53rd
North Macedonia rank
53rd
End month of the academic school year over time
- Republic of Moldova
- North Macedonia
How they compare
Republic of Moldova currently reports 8 tertiary education against 8 tertiary education in North Macedonia, a difference of 0 tertiary education.
Across all 21 years both countries report, North Macedonia has been ahead every year.
Republic of Moldova ranks 53rd and North Macedonia ranks 53rd of 205 countries.
North Macedonia has averaged higher in every one of the 3 decades both report.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Republic of Moldova | North Macedonia | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 5 tertiary education | 6 tertiary education | 1 tertiary education | North Macedonia |
| 2000s | 5.3 tertiary education | 6 tertiary education | 0.7 tertiary education | North Macedonia |
| 2010s | 6.44 tertiary education | 7.33 tertiary education | 0.8889 tertiary education | North Macedonia |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher end month of the academic school year, Republic of Moldova or North Macedonia?
- Republic of Moldova, at 8 tertiary education against 8 tertiary education in North Macedonia as of 2019.
- What is the difference in end month of the academic school year between Republic of Moldova and North Macedonia?
- 0 tertiary education, with Republic of Moldova ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Republic of Moldova and North Macedonia?
- 21 years are reported by both, from 1998 to 2018.
- How do Republic of Moldova and North Macedonia rank globally for end month of the academic school year?
- Republic of Moldova ranks 53rd and North Macedonia ranks 53rd of 205 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as End month of the academic school year (tertiary education). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
Ending month of the academic school year for tertiary education. For more information, consult the UNESCO Institute of Statistics website: http://www.uis.unesco.org/Education/