North Korea vs Laos: Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure left on Pasture, annual
North Korea
1.94 % change on previous year
in 2019
Laos
1.97 % change on previous year
in 2019
North Korea rank
52nd
Laos rank
50th
Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure left on Pasture, annual over time
- North Korea
- Laos
How they compare
Laos currently reports 1.97 % change on previous year against 1.94 % change on previous year in North Korea, a difference of 0.03 % change on previous year.
The two have swapped places 12 times across 58 shared years of data; in 1962 it was Laos ahead.
North Korea ranks 52nd and Laos ranks 50th of 191 countries.
Across the 6 decades both report, North Korea averaged higher in 2 and Laos in 4.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | North Korea | Laos | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1960s | 2.35 % change on previous year | 7.02 % change on previous year | 4.68 % change on previous year | Laos |
| 1970s | 3.12 % change on previous year | -0.5495 % change on previous year | 3.66 % change on previous year | North Korea |
| 1980s | 2.42 % change on previous year | 4.78 % change on previous year | 2.36 % change on previous year | Laos |
| 1990s | -0.468 % change on previous year | 1.03 % change on previous year | 1.5 % change on previous year | Laos |
| 2000s | 4.21 % change on previous year | 3.12 % change on previous year | 1.09 % change on previous year | North Korea |
| 2010s | 0.3783 % change on previous year | 2.69 % change on previous year | 2.31 % change on previous year | Laos |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher emission totals - emissions (n2o) - manure left on pasture, annual, North Korea or Laos?
- Laos, at 1.97 % change on previous year against 1.94 % change on previous year in North Korea as of 2019.
- What is the difference in emission totals - emissions (n2o) - manure left on pasture, annual between North Korea and Laos?
- 0.03 % change on previous year, with Laos ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for North Korea and Laos?
- 58 years are reported by both, from 1962 to 2019.
- How do North Korea and Laos rank globally for emission totals - emissions (n2o) - manure left on pasture, annual?
- North Korea ranks 52nd and Laos ranks 50th of 191 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Statizoid (derived), published as Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure left on Pasture, annual growth rate. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
The year-on-year percentage change in Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure left on Pasture. Computed from consecutive annual observations; years either side of a gap are skipped rather than bridged.