Tajikistan vs East Timor: Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Burning - Crop residues

Tajikistan
0.01
in 2050
East Timor
0.0096
in 2050
Tajikistan rank
109th
East Timor rank
112th

Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Burning - Crop residues over time

  • Tajikistan
  • East Timor
00.0030.0050.0070.010.013196120052050

How they compare

Tajikistan currently reports 0.01 against 0.0096 in East Timor, a difference of 0.0004.

Across all 30 years both countries report, Tajikistan has been ahead every year.

Tajikistan ranks 109th and East Timor ranks 112th of 186 countries.

Tajikistan has averaged higher in every one of the 5 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade Tajikistan East Timor Difference Ahead
1990s 0.0086 0.0045 0.0041 Tajikistan
2000s 0.0112 0.0057 0.0055 Tajikistan
2010s 0.0099 0.004 0.0058 Tajikistan
2030s 0.0101 0.0083 0.0018 Tajikistan
2050s 0.01 0.0096 0.0004 Tajikistan

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher emission totals - emissions (n2o) - burning - crop residues, Tajikistan or East Timor?
Tajikistan, at 0.01 against 0.0096 in East Timor as of 2050.
What is the difference in emission totals - emissions (n2o) - burning - crop residues between Tajikistan and East Timor?
0.0004, with Tajikistan ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Tajikistan and East Timor?
30 years are reported by both, from 1992 to 2050.
How do Tajikistan and East Timor rank globally for emission totals - emissions (n2o) - burning - crop residues?
Tajikistan ranks 109th and East Timor ranks 112th of 186 countries.
Where does this data come from?
FAO, FAOSTAT Climate Change, Emissions Totals, http://www.fao.org/faostat/en/#data/GT, published as Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Burning - Crop residues. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Tajikistan vs East Timor: Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Burning - Crop residues. Statizoid, drawing on FAO, FAOSTAT Climate Change, Emissions Totals, http://www.fao.org/faostat/en/#data/GT. Retrieved 28 August 2026, from https://reference.statizoid.com/compare/emission-totals-emissions-n2o-burning-crop-residues/tajikistan/timor-leste/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://reference.statizoid.com/compare/emission-totals-emissions-n2o-burning-crop-residues/tajikistan/timor-leste/">Tajikistan vs East Timor: Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Burning - Crop residues</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Burning - Crop residues
Source
FAO, FAOSTAT Climate Change, Emissions Totals, http://www.fao.org/faostat/en/#data/GT
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data)
Coverage
186 places, 10,039 data points, 1961–2050
Last refreshed

The FAOSTAT domain Emissions Totals summarizes the greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions generated from agriculture and forest land. They consist of methane (CH4), nitrous oxide (N2O) and carbon dioxide (CO2) emissions from crop and livestock activities, forest management and include land use and land use change processes. Data are computed at Tier 1 of the IPCC Guidelines for National greenhouse gas (GHG) Inventories (IPCC, 1996; 1997; 2000; 2002; 2006; 2014). Estimates are available by country, with global coverage for the period 1961–2019 with projections for 2030 and 2050 for some categories of emissions or 1990–2019 for others. The database is updated annually. The FAOSTAT domain Emissions Totals disseminates information estimates of CH4, N2O and CO2 emissions/removals and their aggregates in CO2eq in units of kilotonnes (kt, or 106 kg). The latter are computed by using the IPCC Fifth Assessment report global warming potentials, AR5 (IPCC, 2014).