Jordan vs Papua New Guinea: Emission Totals - Emissions (CO2eq) from N2O (AR5) - Farm-gate
Emission Totals - Emissions (CO2eq) from N2O (AR5) - Farm-gate over time
- Jordan
- Papua New Guinea
How they compare
Papua New Guinea currently reports 0.007 units per square kilometre against 0.0067 units per square kilometre in Jordan, a difference of 0.0003 units per square kilometre.
That makes Papua New Guinea's figure about 1.1 times Jordan's.
The two have swapped places 2 times across 30 shared years of data; in 1990 it was Papua New Guinea ahead.
Jordan ranks 162nd and Papua New Guinea ranks 160th of 208 countries.
Papua New Guinea has averaged higher in every one of the 3 decades both report.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Jordan | Papua New Guinea | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 0.0046 units per square kilometre | 0.006 units per square kilometre | 0.0014 units per square kilometre | Papua New Guinea |
| 2000s | 0.005 units per square kilometre | 0.0071 units per square kilometre | 0.0021 units per square kilometre | Papua New Guinea |
| 2010s | 0.0063 units per square kilometre | 0.007 units per square kilometre | 0.0007 units per square kilometre | Papua New Guinea |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher emission totals - emissions (co2eq) from n2o (ar5) - farm-gate, Jordan or Papua New Guinea?
- Papua New Guinea, at 0.007 units per square kilometre against 0.0067 units per square kilometre in Jordan as of 2019.
- What is the difference in emission totals - emissions (co2eq) from n2o (ar5) - farm-gate between Jordan and Papua New Guinea?
- 0.0003 units per square kilometre, with Papua New Guinea ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Jordan and Papua New Guinea?
- 30 years are reported by both, from 1990 to 2019.
- How do Jordan and Papua New Guinea rank globally for emission totals - emissions (co2eq) from n2o (ar5) - farm-gate?
- Jordan ranks 162nd and Papua New Guinea ranks 160th of 208 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Statizoid (derived), published as Emission Totals - Emissions (CO2eq) from N2O (AR5) - Farm-gate emissions, per square kilometre. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
Emission Totals - Emissions (CO2eq) from N2O (AR5) - Farm-gate emissions divided by Land area (sq. km), matched on country and year. Neither publisher issues this ratio as a series; it is computed here from both.